ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HCQLTY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

For each specific item I name, please tell me whether you are very satisfied with it, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied. - The quality of health care you receive.
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 569 50.6% 50.6%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 391 34.8% 85.4%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 97 8.6% 94%
VERY dissatisfied 57 5.1% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 11 1% 100.1%
Missing 287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 48.1%
267
52.9%
302
50.5%
569
SOMEWHAT satisfied 36.2%
201
33.3%
190
34.7%
391
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 8.6%
48
8.8%
50
8.7%
98
VERY dissatisfied 5.9%
33
4.2%
24
5.1%
57
DK/No opinion 1.1%
6
0.9%
5
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
571

1126


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 47.8%
128
46.1%
95
50.2%
112
51.0%
124
62.1%
105
50.9%
564
SOMEWHAT satisfied 39.2%
105
37.4%
77
31.4%
70
36.2%
88
24.9%
42
34.4%
382
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 10.1%
27
15.0%
31
8.1%
18
5.8%
14
2.4%
4
8.5%
94
VERY dissatisfied 1.9%
5
1.5%
3
9.9%
22
6.2%
15
7.1%
12
5.1%
57
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
2
3.6%
6
1.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
206
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
169

1109


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 48.7%
94
59.1%
139
51.8%
242
40.6%
93
50.5%
568
SOMEWHAT satisfied 37.3%
72
32.3%
76
32.5%
152
39.7%
91
34.8%
391
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 12.4%
24
4.7%
11
7.1%
33
13.1%
30
8.7%
98
VERY dissatisfied 0.5%
1
2.6%
6
7.7%
36
5.7%
13
5.0%
56
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
1.3%
3
0.9%
4
0.9%
2
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
235
100.0%
467
100.0%
229

1124


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 47.3%
96
47.6%
169
49.4%
125
57.7%
116
58.3%
60
50.8%
566
SOMEWHAT satisfied 26.1%
53
40.0%
142
36.8%
93
33.8%
68
29.1%
30
34.6%
386
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 13.8%
28
5.4%
19
10.7%
27
6.0%
12
8.7%
9
8.5%
95
VERY dissatisfied 11.3%
23
5.1%
18
3.2%
8
2.5%
5
2.9%
3
5.1%
57
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
2.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
355
100.0%
253
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1115


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 53.5%
454
44.8%
60
43.5%
30
28.3%
15
50.6%
559
SOMEWHAT satisfied 33.4%
283
38.1%
51
31.9%
22
50.9%
27
34.7%
383
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.1%
60
10.4%
14
21.7%
15
11.3%
6
8.6%
95
VERY dissatisfied 4.7%
40
6.7%
9
2.9%
2
9.4%
5
5.1%
56
DK/No opinion 1.3%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
848
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1104


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 54.8%
336
52.1%
63
40.9%
61
38.0%
19
47.9%
78
50.8%
557
SOMEWHAT satisfied 32.8%
201
33.9%
41
40.3%
60
38.0%
19
34.4%
56
34.4%
377
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.3%
45
9.1%
11
12.1%
18
8.0%
4
10.4%
17
8.7%
95
VERY dissatisfied 4.2%
26
4.1%
5
4.7%
7
14.0%
7
6.7%
11
5.1%
56
DK/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.8%
1
2.0%
3
2.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.0%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
121
100.0%
149
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1096



Bookmark and Share