ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HCCOST (Weighted by FINALWGT)

For each specific item I name, please tell me whether you are very satisfied with it, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied. - Your health care costs, including both uninsured expenses and the cost of your insurance, if any
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 245 21.7% 21.7%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 417 36.9% 58.6%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 206 18.2% 76.8%
VERY dissatisfied 238 21% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 25 2.2% 100%
Missing 284
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 22.0%
123
21.3%
122
21.6%
245
SOMEWHAT satisfied 38.4%
215
35.3%
202
36.8%
417
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 16.4%
92
20.1%
115
18.3%
207
VERY dissatisfied 21.1%
118
21.0%
120
21.0%
238
DK/No opinion 2.1%
12
2.3%
13
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
572

1132


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 25.8%
69
20.6%
43
16.5%
37
18.9%
46
27.6%
47
21.7%
242
SOMEWHAT satisfied 41.6%
111
38.3%
80
32.1%
72
37.0%
90
33.5%
57
36.8%
410
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 18.4%
49
20.1%
42
19.2%
43
19.8%
48
11.8%
20
18.1%
202
VERY dissatisfied 11.6%
31
21.1%
44
30.4%
68
21.8%
53
22.4%
38
21.0%
234
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.5%
6
4.7%
8
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
243
100.0%
170

1113


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 13.2%
26
26.5%
63
23.6%
110
20.1%
46
21.7%
245
SOMEWHAT satisfied 42.6%
84
35.7%
85
33.4%
156
40.2%
92
36.9%
417
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 18.3%
36
18.1%
43
18.8%
88
17.0%
39
18.2%
206
VERY dissatisfied 22.8%
45
18.9%
45
21.6%
101
20.5%
47
21.0%
238
DK/No opinion 3.0%
6
0.8%
2
2.6%
12
2.2%
5
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
229

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 26.5%
54
18.8%
68
20.6%
52
22.3%
45
25.7%
27
21.8%
246
SOMEWHAT satisfied 29.4%
60
41.4%
150
35.6%
90
37.1%
75
38.1%
40
36.9%
415
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 13.7%
28
16.3%
59
19.4%
49
23.3%
47
20.0%
21
18.1%
204
VERY dissatisfied 27.5%
56
21.5%
78
20.9%
53
16.8%
34
15.2%
16
21.0%
237
DK/No opinion 2.9%
6
1.9%
7
3.6%
9
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1126


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 22.2%
190
16.3%
22
25.7%
18
17.0%
9
21.5%
239
SOMEWHAT satisfied 34.5%
295
50.4%
68
35.7%
25
37.7%
20
36.7%
408
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 19.2%
164
14.1%
19
17.1%
12
22.6%
12
18.6%
207
VERY dissatisfied 21.7%
185
17.8%
24
18.6%
13
18.9%
10
20.9%
232
DK/No opinion 2.3%
20
1.5%
2
2.9%
2
3.8%
2
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
135
100.0%
70
100.0%
53

1112


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 23.4%
144
17.4%
21
18.8%
29
10.4%
5
25.3%
41
21.8%
240
SOMEWHAT satisfied 36.7%
226
43.0%
52
35.1%
54
37.5%
18
29.6%
48
36.2%
398
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 17.7%
109
14.9%
18
20.8%
32
33.3%
16
19.1%
31
18.7%
206
VERY dissatisfied 20.3%
125
23.1%
28
22.1%
34
18.8%
9
21.6%
35
21.0%
231
DK/No opinion 1.8%
11
1.7%
2
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
4.3%
7
2.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
154
100.0%
48
100.0%
162

1100



Bookmark and Share