ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HCAPPT (Weighted by FINALWGT)

For each specific item I name, please tell me whether you are very satisfied with it, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied. - Your ability to get a doctor's appointment when you want one
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 600 53.1% 53.1%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 338 29.9% 83%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 100 8.8% 91.8%
VERY dissatisfied 87 7.7% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 6 .5% 100%
Missing 284
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 53.9%
301
52.2%
299
53.1%
600
SOMEWHAT satisfied 28.9%
161
30.9%
177
29.9%
338
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.9%
44
9.8%
56
8.8%
100
VERY dissatisfied 8.6%
48
6.8%
39
7.7%
87
DK/No opinion 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
573

1131


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 56.7%
152
52.6%
110
47.1%
105
53.5%
129
58.5%
100
53.6%
596
SOMEWHAT satisfied 22.8%
61
32.1%
67
33.6%
75
31.1%
75
29.8%
51
29.6%
329
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 13.8%
37
8.1%
17
6.7%
15
8.3%
20
5.3%
9
8.8%
98
VERY dissatisfied 6.7%
18
7.2%
15
12.1%
27
5.8%
14
5.8%
10
7.6%
84
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
171

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 55.6%
109
55.9%
133
52.9%
247
48.5%
110
53.1%
599
SOMEWHAT satisfied 30.1%
59
30.7%
73
31.5%
147
25.6%
58
29.9%
337
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 8.2%
16
8.8%
21
7.7%
36
11.5%
26
8.8%
99
VERY dissatisfied 5.6%
11
3.8%
9
7.7%
36
13.7%
31
7.7%
87
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
227

1128


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 64.9%
131
53.0%
192
53.0%
134
46.3%
94
47.1%
48
53.4%
599
SOMEWHAT satisfied 16.8%
34
30.4%
110
26.1%
66
40.9%
83
37.3%
38
29.5%
331
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 4.5%
9
6.6%
24
13.8%
35
8.4%
17
12.7%
13
8.7%
98
VERY dissatisfied 13.9%
28
8.8%
32
6.3%
16
3.9%
8
2.9%
3
7.8%
87
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.1%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
203
100.0%
102

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 54.7%
467
48.5%
65
40.6%
28
61.5%
32
53.4%
592
SOMEWHAT satisfied 27.5%
235
39.6%
53
40.6%
28
23.1%
12
29.6%
328
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 9.1%
78
9.0%
12
5.8%
4
5.8%
3
8.7%
97
VERY dissatisfied 8.0%
68
3.0%
4
13.0%
9
9.6%
5
7.8%
86
DK/No opinion 0.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1109


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 54.7%
336
47.5%
57
54.5%
84
42.9%
21
50.9%
83
52.8%
581
SOMEWHAT satisfied 30.3%
186
34.2%
41
23.4%
36
42.9%
21
27.6%
45
29.9%
329
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 8.0%
49
8.3%
10
8.4%
13
8.2%
4
12.9%
21
8.8%
97
VERY dissatisfied 6.7%
41
10.0%
12
12.3%
19
6.1%
3
7.4%
12
7.9%
87
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
120
100.0%
154
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1100



Bookmark and Share