ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HCSPLST (Weighted by FINALWGT)

For each specific item I name, please tell me whether you are very satisfied with it, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied. - Your ability to see top-quality medical specialists, if you ever need one
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 492 43.4% 43.4%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 389 34.3% 77.7%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 100 8.8% 86.5%
VERY dissatisfied 109 9.6% 96.1%
DK/No opinion 43 3.8% 99.9%
Missing 282
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 42.6%
239
44.4%
254
43.5%
493
SOMEWHAT satisfied 33.3%
187
35.1%
201
34.2%
388
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 8.6%
48
9.1%
52
8.8%
100
VERY dissatisfied 11.8%
66
7.5%
43
9.6%
109
DK/No opinion 3.7%
21
3.8%
22
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
572

1133


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 31.3%
84
43.5%
91
42.2%
94
49.0%
119
58.7%
101
43.9%
489
SOMEWHAT satisfied 44.8%
120
31.1%
65
35.4%
79
32.9%
80
21.5%
37
34.2%
381
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 13.1%
35
10.5%
22
6.7%
15
6.6%
16
5.2%
9
8.7%
97
VERY dissatisfied 6.3%
17
12.9%
27
14.3%
32
7.4%
18
7.6%
13
9.6%
107
DK/No opinion 4.5%
12
1.9%
4
1.3%
3
4.1%
10
7.0%
12
3.7%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
172

1115


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 43.4%
85
49.8%
119
45.1%
211
33.5%
77
43.4%
492
SOMEWHAT satisfied 30.6%
60
32.2%
77
34.0%
159
40.4%
93
34.3%
389
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 10.7%
21
8.4%
20
8.1%
38
9.1%
21
8.8%
100
VERY dissatisfied 12.2%
24
5.9%
14
9.2%
43
12.2%
28
9.6%
109
DK/No opinion 3.1%
6
3.8%
9
3.6%
17
4.8%
11
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
230

1133


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 36.9%
75
41.9%
152
42.5%
107
48.0%
97
59.2%
61
43.8%
492
SOMEWHAT satisfied 31.0%
63
36.9%
134
36.9%
93
32.7%
66
24.3%
25
33.9%
381
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 10.3%
21
6.3%
23
9.9%
25
7.9%
16
11.7%
12
8.6%
97
VERY dissatisfied 19.2%
39
10.5%
38
7.9%
20
5.9%
12
1.0%
1
9.8%
110
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
4.4%
16
2.8%
7
5.4%
11
3.9%
4
3.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
363
100.0%
252
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 47.3%
404
35.8%
48
27.5%
19
30.2%
16
43.8%
487
SOMEWHAT satisfied 31.6%
270
38.8%
52
53.6%
37
43.4%
23
34.4%
382
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 9.1%
78
10.4%
14
2.9%
2
9.4%
5
8.9%
99
VERY dissatisfied 8.0%
68
12.7%
17
11.6%
8
13.2%
7
9.0%
100
DK/No opinion 4.1%
35
2.2%
3
4.3%
3
3.8%
2
3.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
855
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1111


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 48.8%
300
46.3%
56
28.9%
44
37.3%
19
38.3%
62
43.7%
481
SOMEWHAT satisfied 31.9%
196
31.4%
38
45.4%
69
37.3%
19
32.7%
53
34.1%
375
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.0%
43
9.1%
11
9.2%
14
9.8%
5
14.2%
23
8.7%
96
VERY dissatisfied 8.5%
52
8.3%
10
13.8%
21
9.8%
5
11.1%
18
9.6%
106
DK/No opinion 3.9%
24
5.0%
6
2.6%
4
5.9%
3
3.7%
6
3.9%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
51
100.0%
162

1101



Bookmark and Share