ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HCTREAT (Weighted by FINALWGT)

For each specific item I name, please tell me whether you are very satisfied with it, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied. - Your ability to get the latest, most sophisticated medical treatments
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 464 41.1% 41.1%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 405 35.9% 77%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 131 11.6% 88.6%
VERY dissatisfied 83 7.4% 96%
DK/No opinion 46 4.1% 100.1%
Missing 287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 40.2%
224
42.0%
240
41.1%
464
SOMEWHAT satisfied 35.9%
200
36.0%
206
36.0%
406
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 11.5%
64
11.5%
66
11.5%
130
VERY dissatisfied 9.0%
50
5.8%
33
7.4%
83
DK/No opinion 3.4%
19
4.7%
27
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
572

1129


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 39.6%
106
36.4%
76
37.4%
83
45.9%
111
48.8%
84
41.3%
460
SOMEWHAT satisfied 36.2%
97
37.8%
79
38.7%
86
33.5%
81
32.0%
55
35.8%
398
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 15.7%
42
16.3%
34
9.5%
21
7.9%
19
7.6%
13
11.6%
129
VERY dissatisfied 4.9%
13
7.7%
16
9.9%
22
7.9%
19
6.4%
11
7.3%
81
DK/No opinion 3.7%
10
1.9%
4
4.5%
10
5.0%
12
5.2%
9
4.0%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
242
100.0%
172

1113


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 42.9%
84
50.4%
119
40.3%
189
31.9%
73
41.2%
465
SOMEWHAT satisfied 38.3%
75
33.9%
80
35.2%
165
37.6%
86
35.9%
406
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 9.2%
18
9.3%
22
10.7%
50
17.9%
41
11.6%
131
VERY dissatisfied 6.6%
13
2.5%
6
9.6%
45
7.9%
18
7.3%
82
DK/No opinion 3.1%
6
3.8%
9
4.3%
20
4.8%
11
4.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
236
100.0%
469
100.0%
229

1130


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 43.1%
87
37.8%
137
39.7%
100
46.3%
93
44.2%
46
41.3%
463
SOMEWHAT satisfied 22.3%
45
42.8%
155
38.1%
96
31.8%
64
36.5%
38
35.5%
398
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 18.8%
38
8.8%
32
12.7%
32
8.5%
17
12.5%
13
11.8%
132
VERY dissatisfied 13.9%
28
7.2%
26
6.7%
17
6.0%
12
1.0%
1
7.5%
84
DK/No opinion 2.0%
4
3.3%
12
2.8%
7
7.5%
15
5.8%
6
3.9%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
252
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 43.2%
368
37.3%
50
34.8%
24
24.5%
13
41.1%
455
SOMEWHAT satisfied 35.0%
298
41.8%
56
37.7%
26
37.7%
20
36.1%
400
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 10.3%
88
9.7%
13
23.2%
16
22.6%
12
11.6%
129
VERY dissatisfied 7.3%
62
9.0%
12
2.9%
2
5.7%
3
7.1%
79
DK/No opinion 4.2%
36
2.2%
3
1.4%
1
9.4%
5
4.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 46.2%
283
38.0%
46
32.7%
50
34.0%
16
37.8%
62
41.6%
457
SOMEWHAT satisfied 35.1%
215
39.7%
48
32.0%
49
36.2%
17
37.2%
61
35.5%
390
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 8.8%
54
10.7%
13
20.9%
32
6.4%
3
12.8%
21
11.2%
123
VERY dissatisfied 6.7%
41
6.6%
8
9.8%
15
12.8%
6
7.3%
12
7.5%
82
DK/No opinion 3.3%
20
5.0%
6
4.6%
7
10.6%
5
4.9%
8
4.2%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
47
100.0%
164

1098



Bookmark and Share