ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


KNOWHC (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) How familiar are you with the terms and conditions of your health insurance plan, including costs and limitations on coverage, if any - very familiar, somewhat familiar, not too familiar, or not familiar at all?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not familiar at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 338 35.8% 35.8%
Somewhat familiar 447 47.4% 83.2%
Not too familiar 111 11.8% 95%
Not familiar at all 45 4.8% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100%
Missing 423
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 33.8%
157
37.8%
181
35.8%
338
Somewhat familiar 45.6%
212
49.3%
236
47.5%
448
Not too familiar 14.4%
67
9.2%
44
11.8%
111
Not familiar at all 6.2%
29
3.3%
16
4.8%
45
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
479

944


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 24.5%
50
32.0%
55
42.9%
76
41.6%
89
40.7%
66
36.2%
336
Somewhat familiar 58.8%
120
49.4%
85
46.3%
82
44.9%
96
35.8%
58
47.5%
441
Not too familiar 15.2%
31
12.2%
21
6.8%
12
10.3%
22
12.3%
20
11.4%
106
Not familiar at all 1.5%
3
6.4%
11
4.0%
7
2.8%
6
10.5%
17
4.7%
44
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
172
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
162

929


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 36.7%
58
33.8%
67
38.9%
151
30.8%
61
35.8%
337
Somewhat familiar 43.0%
68
51.5%
102
42.8%
166
56.1%
111
47.5%
447
Not too familiar 17.1%
27
12.1%
24
9.3%
36
12.1%
24
11.8%
111
Not familiar at all 3.2%
5
2.5%
5
8.5%
33
1.0%
2
4.8%
45
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
198
100.0%
388
100.0%
198

942


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very familiar 28.0%
42
32.2%
96
40.4%
86
41.1%
74
42.3%
41
36.1%
339
Somewhat familiar 40.7%
61
51.7%
154
43.7%
93
50.0%
90
47.4%
46
47.3%
444
Not too familiar 14.0%
21
13.4%
40
11.3%
24
8.3%
15
9.3%
9
11.6%
109
Not familiar at all 17.3%
26
2.0%
6
4.7%
10
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
4.7%
44
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
298
100.0%
213
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

938


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very familiar 37.6%
271
34.7%
41
20.0%
10
28.9%
11
36.0%
333
Somewhat familiar 46.4%
334
49.2%
58
44.0%
22
65.8%
25
47.4%
439
Not too familiar 11.4%
82
11.9%
14
24.0%
12
5.3%
2
11.9%
110
Not familiar at all 4.3%
31
4.2%
5
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
4.5%
42
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
118
100.0%
50
100.0%
38

926


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very familiar 36.9%
200
31.3%
31
28.7%
33
44.4%
16
39.7%
50
35.9%
330
Somewhat familiar 46.3%
251
53.5%
53
48.7%
56
47.2%
17
43.7%
55
47.1%
432
Not too familiar 12.0%
65
11.1%
11
15.7%
18
5.6%
2
10.3%
13
11.9%
109
Not familiar at all 4.4%
24
4.0%
4
7.0%
8
2.8%
1
6.3%
8
4.9%
45
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
542
100.0%
99
100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

918



Bookmark and Share