ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VARHC (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Do you have a variety of choices for health insurance - that is, different plans and options to choose from - or only one choice?
  1) Variety of choices
  2) Only one choice
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Variety of choices 539 57.2% 57.2%
Only one choice 388 41.2% 98.4%
DK/No opinion 15 1.6% 100%
Missing 425
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Variety of choices 63.0%
291
51.8%
248
57.3%
539
Only one choice 35.9%
166
46.3%
222
41.2%
388
DK/No opinion 1.1%
5
1.9%
9
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
462
100.0%
479

941


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Variety of choices 62.6%
127
57.2%
99
61.0%
108
53.7%
115
50.3%
81
57.1%
530
Only one choice 36.0%
73
42.8%
74
37.3%
66
44.9%
96
46.6%
75
41.4%
384
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.4%
3
3.1%
5
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
173
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
161

928


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Variety of choices 58.0%
91
59.1%
117
54.2%
211
60.9%
120
57.3%
539
Only one choice 40.1%
63
38.9%
77
44.2%
172
38.6%
76
41.2%
388
DK/No opinion 1.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.5%
6
0.5%
1
1.5%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
198
100.0%
389
100.0%
197

941


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Variety of choices 52.3%
78
50.8%
151
55.4%
118
64.6%
117
72.9%
70
57.1%
534
Only one choice 46.3%
69
46.8%
139
42.7%
91
34.8%
63
26.0%
25
41.3%
387
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
2.4%
7
1.9%
4
0.6%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
297
100.0%
213
100.0%
181
100.0%
96

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Variety of choices 57.5%
413
49.6%
59
75.5%
37
53.8%
21
57.3%
530
Only one choice 41.1%
295
50.4%
60
24.5%
12
41.0%
16
41.4%
383
DK/No opinion 1.4%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
2
1.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

925


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Variety of choices 55.1%
298
49.0%
49
60.5%
69
69.4%
25
64.3%
81
56.9%
522
Only one choice 43.6%
236
48.0%
48
36.8%
42
30.6%
11
34.1%
43
41.4%
380
DK/No opinion 1.3%
7
3.0%
3
2.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
100
100.0%
114
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

917



Bookmark and Share