ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


VARHC1 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE A VARIETY OF CHOICES FOR HEALTH INSURANCE) How familiar are you with different health care plans and options that are available for you to choose from - very familiar, somewhat familiar, not too familiar, or not familiar at all?
  1) Very familiar
  2) Somewhat familiar
  3) Not too familiar
  4) Not familiar at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very familiar 183 34.1% 34.1%
Somewhat familiar 259 48.2% 82.3%
Not too familiar 72 13.4% 95.7%
Not familiar at all 22 4.1% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 1 .2% 100%
Missing 789
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very familiar 32.4%
94
36.0%
89
34.1%
183
Somewhat familiar 49.7%
144
46.6%
115
48.2%
259
Not too familiar 12.8%
37
14.2%
35
13.4%
72
Not familiar at all 4.8%
14
3.2%
8
4.1%
22
DK/No opinion 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
247

537


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very familiar 26.0%
33
33.3%
33
37.0%
40
43.1%
50
28.4%
23
33.7%
179
Somewhat familiar 55.1%
70
49.5%
49
48.1%
52
47.4%
55
40.7%
33
48.8%
259
Not too familiar 16.5%
21
14.1%
14
9.3%
10
8.6%
10
22.2%
18
13.7%
73
Not familiar at all 2.4%
3
3.0%
3
5.6%
6
0.0%
0
8.6%
7
3.6%
19
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
99
100.0%
108
100.0%
116
100.0%
81

531


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very familiar 35.6%
32
26.3%
31
39.2%
83
31.4%
37
34.0%
183
Somewhat familiar 42.2%
38
53.4%
63
44.3%
94
55.1%
65
48.3%
260
Not too familiar 16.7%
15
16.9%
20
10.4%
22
12.7%
15
13.4%
72
Not familiar at all 5.6%
5
2.5%
3
6.1%
13
0.8%
1
4.1%
22
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
90
100.0%
118
100.0%
212
100.0%
118

538


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very familiar 21.8%
17
27.0%
41
34.5%
41
42.7%
50
49.3%
35
34.3%
184
Somewhat familiar 46.2%
36
53.3%
81
45.4%
54
52.1%
61
38.0%
27
48.2%
259
Not too familiar 20.5%
16
14.5%
22
20.2%
24
3.4%
4
9.9%
7
13.6%
73
Not familiar at all 11.5%
9
5.3%
8
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
2.8%
2
3.7%
20
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
152
100.0%
119
100.0%
117
100.0%
71

537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very familiar 35.7%
147
27.1%
16
27.0%
10
20.0%
4
33.5%
177
Somewhat familiar 48.1%
198
61.0%
36
45.9%
17
30.0%
6
48.7%
257
Not too familiar 12.4%
51
10.2%
6
18.9%
7
40.0%
8
13.6%
72
Not familiar at all 3.6%
15
1.7%
1
8.1%
3
10.0%
2
4.0%
21
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
412
100.0%
59
100.0%
37
100.0%
20

528


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very familiar 34.8%
104
26.5%
13
30.4%
21
29.2%
7
42.0%
34
34.3%
179
Somewhat familiar 50.5%
151
53.1%
26
49.3%
34
50.0%
12
39.5%
32
48.9%
255
Not too familiar 12.7%
38
18.4%
9
13.0%
9
12.5%
3
7.4%
6
12.5%
65
Not familiar at all 2.0%
6
2.0%
1
7.2%
5
8.3%
2
9.9%
8
4.2%
22
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
299
100.0%
49
100.0%
69
100.0%
24
100.0%
81

522



Bookmark and Share