ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SERILL (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Have you or has anyone in your immediate family had a serious illness or injury under your current health insurance plan?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 305 32.4% 32.4%
No 636 67.5% 99.9%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 33.2%
154
31.7%
152
32.4%
306
No 66.6%
309
68.3%
327
67.4%
636
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
479

943


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 18.6%
38
23.1%
40
28.2%
50
43.5%
93
49.4%
80
32.4%
301
No 81.4%
166
76.9%
133
71.8%
127
56.5%
121
50.0%
81
67.5%
628
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
173
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
162

930


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 30.4%
48
31.8%
63
32.9%
128
33.5%
66
32.4%
305
No 69.6%
110
68.2%
135
67.1%
261
66.0%
130
67.5%
636
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
198
100.0%
389
100.0%
197

942


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 34.9%
52
31.2%
93
29.6%
63
32.8%
59
38.1%
37
32.4%
304
No 65.1%
97
68.8%
205
70.4%
150
67.2%
121
60.8%
59
67.4%
632
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
298
100.0%
213
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

937


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 37.2%
268
11.8%
14
14.3%
7
23.1%
9
32.1%
298
No 62.6%
451
88.2%
105
85.7%
42
76.9%
30
67.7%
628
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

927


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 36.8%
199
36.0%
36
16.5%
19
36.1%
13
28.3%
36
33.0%
303
No 63.2%
342
64.0%
64
83.5%
96
63.9%
23
70.9%
90
66.9%
615
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
100
100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
127

919



Bookmark and Share