ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


LONGILL (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE NOT OR ANYONE IN THEIR IMMEDIATE FAMILY HAS NOT HAD A SERIOUS ILLNESS OR INJURY UNDER THEIR CURRENT HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN) Have you or has anyone in your immediate family had a chronic, ongoing illness that requires medical care under your current health insurance plan?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 122 19.1% 19.1%
No 513 80.4% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 3 .5% 100%
Missing 739
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 15.4%
48
22.9%
75
19.2%
123
No 83.6%
260
77.1%
253
80.3%
513
DK/No opinion 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
328

639


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 8.4%
14
12.8%
17
24.4%
31
28.1%
34
28.4%
23
18.9%
119
No 91.6%
152
85.7%
114
75.6%
96
70.2%
85
71.6%
58
80.4%
505
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
133
100.0%
127
100.0%
121
100.0%
81

628


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 25.5%
28
14.7%
20
18.8%
49
18.9%
25
19.1%
122
No 74.5%
82
83.8%
114
80.5%
210
81.1%
107
80.3%
513
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
110
100.0%
136
100.0%
261
100.0%
132

639


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 16.5%
16
19.9%
41
20.7%
31
19.0%
23
16.7%
10
19.1%
121
No 83.5%
81
79.1%
163
78.7%
118
80.2%
97
83.3%
50
80.3%
509
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.7%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
206
100.0%
150
100.0%
121
100.0%
60

634


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
89
19.0%
20
11.6%
5
20.0%
6
19.0%
120
No 79.6%
360
81.0%
85
88.4%
38
80.0%
24
80.5%
507
DK/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
105
100.0%
43
100.0%
30

630


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 21.6%
74
20.3%
13
15.6%
15
13.0%
3
14.4%
13
19.2%
118
No 77.6%
266
79.7%
51
84.4%
81
87.0%
20
84.4%
76
80.2%
494
DK/No opinion 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
64
100.0%
96
100.0%
23
100.0%
90

616



Bookmark and Share