ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SATCARE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE OR ANYONE IN THEIR IMMIEDIATE FAMILY HAVE HAS A SERIOUS ILLNESS OR INJURY OR A CHRONIC, ONGOING ILLNESS UNDER THEIR CURRENT HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN) How satisfied are you with the medical care that you or your family member received during that time - very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied?
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 287 67.1% 67.1%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 101 23.6% 90.7%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 22 5.1% 95.8%
VERY dissatisfied 18 4.2% 100%
Missing 847
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 63.7%
128
70.4%
159
67.2%
287
SOMEWHAT satisfied 27.9%
56
19.5%
44
23.4%
100
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 4.0%
8
6.2%
14
5.2%
22
VERY dissatisfied 4.5%
9
4.0%
9
4.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
226

427


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 50.0%
26
60.7%
34
64.2%
52
69.5%
89
82.4%
84
68.0%
285
SOMEWHAT satisfied 36.5%
19
23.2%
13
24.7%
20
21.9%
28
15.7%
16
22.9%
96
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 9.6%
5
10.7%
6
2.5%
2
5.5%
7
1.0%
1
5.0%
21
VERY dissatisfied 3.8%
2
5.4%
3
8.6%
7
3.1%
4
1.0%
1
4.1%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
81
100.0%
128
100.0%
102

419


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 67.1%
51
72.6%
61
70.6%
125
55.4%
51
67.1%
288
SOMEWHAT satisfied 21.1%
16
19.0%
16
21.5%
38
32.6%
30
23.3%
100
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 6.6%
5
6.0%
5
4.5%
8
4.3%
4
5.1%
22
VERY dissatisfied 5.3%
4
2.4%
2
3.4%
6
7.6%
7
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
84
100.0%
177
100.0%
92

429


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 70.1%
47
63.9%
85
59.1%
55
74.4%
61
80.9%
38
67.8%
286
SOMEWHAT satisfied 22.4%
15
24.8%
33
32.3%
30
14.6%
12
14.9%
7
23.0%
97
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 0.0%
0
6.0%
8
5.4%
5
9.8%
8
2.1%
1
5.2%
22
VERY dissatisfied 7.5%
5
5.3%
7
3.2%
3
1.2%
1
2.1%
1
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
133
100.0%
93
100.0%
82
100.0%
47

422


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 69.2%
247
67.6%
23
27.3%
3
60.0%
9
67.6%
282
SOMEWHAT satisfied 22.1%
79
17.6%
6
63.6%
7
33.3%
5
23.3%
97
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 4.2%
15
14.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
20
VERY dissatisfied 4.5%
16
0.0%
0
9.1%
1
6.7%
1
4.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
357
100.0%
34
100.0%
11
100.0%
15

417


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 69.6%
190
69.4%
34
60.6%
20
68.8%
11
59.2%
29
67.6%
284
SOMEWHAT satisfied 19.8%
54
26.5%
13
21.2%
7
25.0%
4
36.7%
18
22.9%
96
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 5.9%
16
2.0%
1
12.1%
4
6.3%
1
2.0%
1
5.5%
23
VERY dissatisfied 4.8%
13
2.0%
1
6.1%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
273
100.0%
49
100.0%
33
100.0%
16
100.0%
49

420



Bookmark and Share