ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SATINS (Weighted by FINALWGT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE OR ANYONE IN THEIR IMMIEDIATE FAMILY HAVE HAS A SERIOUS ILLNESS OR INJURY OR A CHRONIC, ONGOING ILLNESS UNDER THEIR CURRENT HEALTH INSURANCE PLAN) And how satisfied are you with your insurance coverage during that time - very satisfied, somewhat satisfied, somewhat dissatisfied or very dissatisfied?
  1) VERY satisfied
  2) SOMEWHAT satisfied
  3) SOMEWHAT dissatisfied
  4) VERY dissatisfied
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
VERY satisfied 248 57.9% 57.9%
SOMEWHAT satisfied 121 28.3% 86.2%
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 36 8.4% 94.6%
VERY dissatisfied 19 4.4% 99%
DK/No opinion 4 .9% 99.9%
Missing 847
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
VERY satisfied 59.2%
119
57.3%
130
58.2%
249
SOMEWHAT satisfied 29.9%
60
26.4%
60
28.0%
120
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.0%
14
9.7%
22
8.4%
36
VERY dissatisfied 4.0%
8
4.8%
11
4.4%
19
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
201
100.0%
227

428


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
VERY satisfied 59.6%
31
44.6%
25
55.0%
44
64.1%
82
63.1%
65
58.9%
247
SOMEWHAT satisfied 23.1%
12
42.9%
24
25.0%
20
21.1%
27
30.1%
31
27.2%
114
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 11.5%
6
12.5%
7
10.0%
8
7.8%
10
3.9%
4
8.4%
35
VERY dissatisfied 3.8%
2
0.0%
0
10.0%
8
7.0%
9
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
DK/No opinion 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
3
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
52
100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
128
100.0%
103

419


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
VERY satisfied 52.6%
40
60.7%
51
58.2%
103
60.4%
55
58.2%
249
SOMEWHAT satisfied 31.6%
24
26.2%
22
25.4%
45
33.0%
30
28.3%
121
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 6.6%
5
9.5%
8
11.9%
21
2.2%
2
8.4%
36
VERY dissatisfied 6.6%
5
3.6%
3
4.5%
8
3.3%
3
4.4%
19
DK/No opinion 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
84
100.0%
177
100.0%
91

428


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
VERY satisfied 58.0%
40
55.6%
74
50.0%
47
66.3%
55
66.0%
31
58.0%
247
SOMEWHAT satisfied 31.9%
22
29.3%
39
35.1%
33
18.1%
15
21.3%
10
27.9%
119
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 2.9%
2
9.8%
13
10.6%
10
9.6%
8
8.5%
4
8.7%
37
VERY dissatisfied 4.3%
3
5.3%
7
3.2%
3
4.8%
4
4.3%
2
4.5%
19
DK/No opinion 2.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
133
100.0%
94
100.0%
83
100.0%
47

426


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
VERY satisfied 61.8%
220
39.4%
13
41.7%
5
33.3%
5
58.4%
243
SOMEWHAT satisfied 25.6%
91
39.4%
13
41.7%
5
46.7%
7
27.9%
116
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 7.6%
27
21.2%
7
0.0%
0
13.3%
2
8.7%
36
VERY dissatisfied 4.2%
15
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
6.7%
1
4.1%
17
DK/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
8.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
33
100.0%
12
100.0%
15

416


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
VERY satisfied 58.8%
161
62.0%
31
38.2%
13
56.3%
9
69.4%
34
58.6%
248
SOMEWHAT satisfied 25.9%
71
28.0%
14
38.2%
13
31.3%
5
28.6%
14
27.7%
117
SOMEWHAT dissatisfied 9.5%
26
4.0%
2
17.6%
6
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
8.5%
36
VERY dissatisfied 4.7%
13
4.0%
2
5.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
4.3%
18
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
274
100.0%
50
100.0%
34
100.0%
16
100.0%
49

423



Bookmark and Share