ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MEDTRT (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Within the last 12 months, have you or a member of your family put off any sort of medical treatment because of the cost you would have to pay?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 260 22.9% 22.9%
No 871 76.9% 99.8%
DK/No opinion 2 .2% 100%
Missing 281
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 20.0%
112
25.8%
148
22.9%
260
No 79.7%
447
74.2%
425
76.9%
872
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
573

1134


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 24.3%
65
32.5%
68
22.8%
51
24.2%
59
8.7%
15
23.1%
258
No 75.7%
203
67.5%
141
77.2%
173
75.4%
184
90.7%
156
76.7%
857
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
244
100.0%
172

1117


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 23.9%
47
20.6%
49
25.2%
118
19.7%
45
22.9%
259
No 75.6%
149
79.0%
188
74.8%
350
80.3%
184
76.9%
871
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
238
100.0%
468
100.0%
229

1132


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 17.7%
36
23.4%
85
26.9%
68
23.3%
47
24.0%
25
23.2%
261
No 82.3%
167
76.3%
277
72.7%
184
76.7%
155
76.0%
79
76.6%
862
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
363
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1125


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 25.4%
217
15.7%
21
11.6%
8
15.4%
8
22.9%
254
No 74.4%
637
84.3%
113
88.4%
61
84.6%
44
77.0%
855
DK/No opinion 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1111


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 22.3%
137
22.3%
27
22.9%
35
24.5%
12
24.5%
40
22.8%
251
No 77.4%
476
77.7%
94
77.1%
118
75.5%
37
75.5%
123
77.0%
848
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1101



Bookmark and Share