ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MEDTRT2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS OR RESPONDENTS WHOSE FAMILY MEMBERS HAVE PUT OFF ANY SORT OF MEDICAL TREATMENT IN THE LAST 12 MONTHS BECAUSE OF THE COST THEY WOULD HAVE TO PAY) When this medical treatment was delayed, was it for a condition or illness that was very serious, somewhat serious, not very serious, or not at all serious?
  1) Very serious
  2) Somewhat serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not at all serious
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 44 16.9% 16.9%
Somewhat serious 130 50% 66.9%
Not very serious 67 25.8% 92.7%
Not at all serious 16 6.2% 98.9%
DK/No opinion 3 1.2% 100.1%
Missing 1054
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 15.0%
17
18.1%
27
16.8%
44
Somewhat serious 50.4%
57
49.0%
73
49.6%
130
Not very serious 27.4%
31
24.8%
37
26.0%
68
Not at all serious 5.3%
6
6.7%
10
6.1%
16
DK/No opinion 1.8%
2
1.3%
2
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
113
100.0%
149

262


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very serious 7.7%
5
11.6%
8
19.6%
10
26.7%
16
26.7%
4
16.5%
43
Somewhat serious 46.2%
30
39.1%
27
60.8%
31
51.7%
31
66.7%
10
49.6%
129
Not very serious 36.9%
24
40.6%
28
15.7%
8
13.3%
8
0.0%
0
26.2%
68
Not at all serious 9.2%
6
8.7%
6
2.0%
1
3.3%
2
6.7%
1
6.2%
16
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
5.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
69
100.0%
51
100.0%
60
100.0%
15

260


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very serious 18.8%
9
20.0%
10
12.6%
15
20.0%
9
16.4%
43
Somewhat serious 39.6%
19
44.0%
22
59.7%
71
42.2%
19
50.0%
131
Not very serious 31.3%
15
28.0%
14
20.2%
24
33.3%
15
26.0%
68
Not at all serious 8.3%
4
8.0%
4
6.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.1%
16
DK/No opinion 2.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
4.4%
2
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
50
100.0%
119
100.0%
45

262


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very serious 25.7%
9
22.1%
19
13.2%
9
10.6%
5
8.3%
2
16.9%
44
Somewhat serious 54.3%
19
53.5%
46
51.5%
35
34.0%
16
58.3%
14
50.0%
130
Not very serious 20.0%
7
19.8%
17
27.9%
19
40.4%
19
20.8%
5
25.8%
67
Not at all serious 0.0%
0
3.5%
3
7.4%
5
10.6%
5
8.3%
2
5.8%
15
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
4.2%
1
1.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
86
100.0%
68
100.0%
47
100.0%
24

260


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very serious 15.1%
33
18.2%
4
12.5%
1
55.6%
5
16.7%
43
Somewhat serious 49.5%
108
50.0%
11
50.0%
4
44.4%
4
49.4%
127
Not very serious 27.1%
59
27.3%
6
37.5%
3
0.0%
0
26.5%
68
Not at all serious 6.9%
15
4.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.2%
16
DK/No opinion 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
22
100.0%
8
100.0%
9

257


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very serious 15.4%
21
18.5%
5
16.7%
6
8.3%
1
20.0%
8
16.3%
41
Somewhat serious 56.6%
77
48.1%
13
41.7%
15
41.7%
5
45.0%
18
51.0%
128
Not very serious 22.8%
31
22.2%
6
27.8%
10
33.3%
4
32.5%
13
25.5%
64
Not at all serious 5.1%
7
11.1%
3
8.3%
3
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
6.0%
15
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.5%
1
1.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
12
100.0%
40

251



Bookmark and Share