ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSCST (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Does it seem to you that your costs for health insurance premiums have been going up lately, holding steady or going down? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: IF UP: Have they been going up a lot, or somewhat?]
  1) Going up A LOT
  2) Going up SOMEWHAT
  3) Holding steady
  4) Going down
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Going up A LOT 298 31.6% 31.6%
Going up SOMEWHAT 323 34.3% 65.9%
Holding steady 279 29.6% 95.5%
Going down 15 1.6% 97.1%
DK/No opinion 28 3% 100.1%
Missing 425
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Going up A LOT 32.3%
150
31.1%
149
31.7%
299
Going up SOMEWHAT 31.9%
148
36.5%
175
34.3%
323
Holding steady 31.0%
144
28.0%
134
29.5%
278
Going down 1.7%
8
1.5%
7
1.6%
15
DK/No opinion 3.0%
14
2.9%
14
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
479

943


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Going up A LOT 19.2%
39
32.6%
56
32.2%
57
42.5%
91
31.5%
51
31.7%
294
Going up SOMEWHAT 31.0%
63
33.7%
58
35.6%
63
31.8%
68
41.4%
67
34.4%
319
Holding steady 46.3%
94
30.8%
53
28.2%
50
21.0%
45
21.0%
34
29.7%
276
Going down 1.0%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
2
2.3%
5
1.9%
3
1.6%
15
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
1.2%
2
2.8%
5
2.3%
5
4.3%
7
2.6%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
172
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
162

928


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Going up A LOT 27.0%
43
34.2%
68
34.1%
133
27.9%
55
31.6%
299
Going up SOMEWHAT 35.2%
56
36.7%
73
32.3%
126
34.5%
68
34.2%
323
Holding steady 32.7%
52
26.1%
52
28.5%
111
33.0%
65
29.6%
280
Going down 1.3%
2
1.0%
2
1.5%
6
2.5%
5
1.6%
15
DK/No opinion 3.8%
6
2.0%
4
3.6%
14
2.0%
4
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
159
100.0%
199
100.0%
390
100.0%
197

945


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Going up A LOT 45.6%
68
24.2%
72
29.1%
62
31.7%
57
39.6%
38
31.7%
297
Going up SOMEWHAT 26.8%
40
33.9%
101
34.3%
73
38.9%
70
38.5%
37
34.3%
321
Holding steady 22.8%
34
35.6%
106
32.9%
70
27.2%
49
18.8%
18
29.6%
277
Going down 1.3%
2
2.7%
8
1.4%
3
1.1%
2
1.0%
1
1.7%
16
DK/No opinion 3.4%
5
3.7%
11
2.3%
5
1.1%
2
2.1%
2
2.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
298
100.0%
213
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Going up A LOT 31.4%
226
35.3%
42
36.7%
18
12.8%
5
31.4%
291
Going up SOMEWHAT 36.3%
261
26.9%
32
24.5%
12
30.8%
12
34.2%
317
Holding steady 27.5%
198
35.3%
42
28.6%
14
56.4%
22
29.8%
276
Going down 1.8%
13
0.8%
1
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
DK/No opinion 3.1%
22
1.7%
2
8.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.0%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

927


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Going up A LOT 33.1%
179
27.0%
27
25.7%
29
45.9%
17
28.6%
36
31.4%
288
Going up SOMEWHAT 34.4%
186
37.0%
37
37.2%
42
21.6%
8
37.3%
47
34.9%
320
Holding steady 28.7%
155
29.0%
29
32.7%
37
24.3%
9
28.6%
36
29.0%
266
Going down 1.7%
9
2.0%
2
2.7%
3
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
DK/No opinion 2.2%
12
5.0%
5
1.8%
2
5.4%
2
5.6%
7
3.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
541
100.0%
100
100.0%
113
100.0%
37
100.0%
126

917



Bookmark and Share