ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSEMP (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE PRIVATE INSURANCE) Do you or does someone in your family have an employer who helps you pay for your health insurance coverage, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 543 76.1% 76.1%
No 168 23.5% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 3 .4% 100%
Missing 623
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
271
77.6%
273
76.1%
544
No 24.8%
90
22.2%
78
23.5%
168
DK/No opinion 0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
352

715


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
131
73.1%
117
78.9%
131
80.2%
142
44.7%
17
76.3%
538
No 18.9%
31
26.9%
43
21.1%
35
18.6%
33
55.3%
21
23.1%
163
DK/No opinion 1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
160
100.0%
166
100.0%
177
100.0%
38

705


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
105
77.1%
108
73.4%
207
77.4%
123
75.9%
543
No 21.6%
29
22.1%
31
25.5%
72
22.6%
36
23.5%
168
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
140
100.0%
282
100.0%
159

715


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 61.3%
49
75.1%
160
76.0%
133
82.8%
130
82.4%
70
76.3%
542
No 38.8%
31
24.4%
52
22.9%
40
17.2%
27
17.6%
15
23.2%
165
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
80
100.0%
213
100.0%
175
100.0%
157
100.0%
85

710


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 79.3%
434
72.5%
58
60.5%
26
46.9%
15
75.9%
533
No 20.1%
110
27.5%
22
39.5%
17
53.1%
17
23.6%
166
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
80
100.0%
43
100.0%
32

702


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 74.7%
295
76.7%
56
80.7%
71
72.4%
21
80.0%
84
76.4%
527
No 24.8%
98
23.3%
17
19.3%
17
27.6%
8
18.1%
19
23.0%
159
DK/No opinion 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.6%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
73
100.0%
88
100.0%
29
100.0%
105

690



Bookmark and Share