ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSEMP2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHOSE EMPLOYER HELPS PAY FOR HEALTH INSURANCE COVERAGE) Thinking about the past few years, would you say that your employer is paying more of the cost of your health insurance coverage, paying less of the cost of your coverage, or paying about the same amount? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: IF LESS: Is that MUCH less or SOMEWHAT less?]
  1) More
  2) MUCH less
  3) SOMEWHAT Less
  4) About the same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
More 142 26.1% 26.1%
MUCH less 26 4.8% 30.9%
SOMEWHAT Less 100 18.4% 49.3%
About the same 257 47.2% 96.5%
DK/No opinion 19 3.5% 100%
Missing 773
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
More 30.7%
83
21.2%
58
26.0%
141
MUCH less 3.3%
9
6.2%
17
4.8%
26
SOMEWHAT Less 17.8%
48
19.0%
52
18.4%
100
About the same 45.6%
123
49.1%
134
47.3%
257
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
4.4%
12
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
270
100.0%
273

543


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
More 17.7%
23
29.1%
34
28.2%
37
28.4%
40
37.5%
6
26.2%
140
MUCH less 1.5%
2
4.3%
5
6.9%
9
5.0%
7
6.3%
1
4.5%
24
SOMEWHAT Less 18.5%
24
12.0%
14
19.8%
26
22.0%
31
12.5%
2
18.1%
97
About the same 58.5%
76
54.7%
64
41.2%
54
41.8%
59
12.5%
2
47.7%
255
DK/No opinion 3.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.8%
5
2.8%
4
31.3%
5
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
117
100.0%
131
100.0%
141
100.0%
16

535


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
More 25.7%
27
33.3%
36
22.3%
46
25.8%
32
26.0%
141
MUCH less 7.6%
8
2.8%
3
5.3%
11
2.4%
3
4.6%
25
SOMEWHAT Less 17.1%
18
19.4%
21
18.0%
37
20.2%
25
18.6%
101
About the same 48.6%
51
38.0%
41
50.0%
103
50.0%
62
47.3%
257
DK/No opinion 1.0%
1
6.5%
7
4.4%
9
1.6%
2
3.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
108
100.0%
206
100.0%
124

543


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
More 26.5%
13
32.1%
51
23.3%
31
23.3%
30
23.2%
16
26.2%
141
MUCH less 0.0%
0
3.8%
6
3.8%
5
6.2%
8
8.7%
6
4.6%
25
SOMEWHAT Less 18.4%
9
13.8%
22
18.0%
24
21.7%
28
23.2%
16
18.4%
99
About the same 46.9%
23
45.9%
73
51.9%
69
47.3%
61
43.5%
30
47.5%
256
DK/No opinion 8.2%
4
4.4%
7
3.0%
4
1.6%
2
1.4%
1
3.3%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
159
100.0%
133
100.0%
129
100.0%
69

539


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
More 27.0%
117
17.2%
10
26.9%
7
25.0%
4
25.8%
138
MUCH less 4.8%
21
8.6%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.9%
26
SOMEWHAT Less 17.7%
77
22.4%
13
23.1%
6
12.5%
2
18.4%
98
About the same 47.2%
205
48.3%
28
38.5%
10
62.5%
10
47.4%
253
DK/No opinion 3.2%
14
3.4%
2
11.5%
3
0.0%
0
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
58
100.0%
26
100.0%
16

534


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
More 29.2%
86
28.1%
16
25.4%
18
4.8%
1
21.7%
18
26.4%
139
MUCH less 3.7%
11
7.0%
4
2.8%
2
9.5%
2
1.2%
1
3.8%
20
SOMEWHAT Less 17.6%
52
12.3%
7
29.6%
21
4.8%
1
21.7%
18
18.8%
99
About the same 46.8%
138
43.9%
25
38.0%
27
76.2%
16
53.0%
44
47.4%
250
DK/No opinion 2.7%
8
8.8%
5
4.2%
3
4.8%
1
2.4%
2
3.6%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
295
100.0%
57
100.0%
71
100.0%
21
100.0%
83

527



Bookmark and Share