ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSDED (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) How about your deductible and co-pay - that is, the amount you have to pay for medical services above and beyond what insurance covers. Does it seem to you that your deductible and co-pay expenses have been going up lately, holding steady or going down? INTERVEIWER NOTE:IF UP: Have they been going up a lot, or somewhat?
  1) Going up A LOT
  2) Going up SOMEWHAT
  3) Holding steady
  4) Going down
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Going up A LOT 155 16.5% 16.5%
Going up SOMEWHAT 261 27.8% 44.3%
Holding steady 462 49.1% 93.4%
Going down 26 2.8% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 36 3.8% 100%
Missing 430
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Going up A LOT 14.7%
68
18.1%
86
16.4%
154
Going up SOMEWHAT 30.0%
139
25.7%
122
27.8%
261
Holding steady 48.3%
224
49.9%
237
49.1%
461
Going down 3.2%
15
2.5%
12
2.9%
27
DK/No opinion 3.9%
18
3.8%
18
3.8%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
475

939


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Going up A LOT 10.3%
21
22.2%
38
17.0%
30
21.5%
46
11.9%
19
16.7%
154
Going up SOMEWHAT 31.5%
64
26.3%
45
33.0%
58
27.1%
58
20.6%
33
27.9%
258
Holding steady 54.7%
111
47.4%
81
45.5%
80
45.3%
97
53.8%
86
49.2%
455
Going down 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
3.4%
6
2.8%
6
4.4%
7
2.4%
22
DK/No opinion 2.5%
5
3.5%
6
1.1%
2
3.3%
7
9.4%
15
3.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
171
100.0%
176
100.0%
214
100.0%
160

924


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Going up A LOT 15.8%
25
19.8%
39
16.8%
65
13.1%
26
16.5%
155
Going up SOMEWHAT 31.0%
49
27.4%
54
26.7%
103
27.8%
55
27.8%
261
Holding steady 44.9%
71
47.7%
94
49.7%
192
53.0%
105
49.2%
462
Going down 5.1%
8
0.5%
1
3.9%
15
1.0%
2
2.8%
26
DK/No opinion 3.2%
5
4.6%
9
2.8%
11
5.1%
10
3.7%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
197
100.0%
386
100.0%
198

939


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Going up A LOT 18.1%
27
14.9%
44
19.9%
42
13.8%
25
17.7%
17
16.6%
155
Going up SOMEWHAT 12.1%
18
25.7%
76
31.8%
67
38.1%
69
32.3%
31
28.0%
261
Holding steady 57.0%
85
52.0%
154
46.4%
98
43.1%
78
44.8%
43
49.1%
458
Going down 7.4%
11
1.4%
4
0.5%
1
3.3%
6
1.0%
1
2.5%
23
DK/No opinion 5.4%
8
6.1%
18
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
4.2%
4
3.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
296
100.0%
211
100.0%
181
100.0%
96

933


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Going up A LOT 15.1%
108
24.6%
29
19.6%
10
15.4%
6
16.6%
153
Going up SOMEWHAT 29.5%
211
21.2%
25
21.6%
11
23.1%
9
27.7%
256
Holding steady 49.4%
353
44.1%
52
45.1%
23
61.5%
24
49.0%
452
Going down 1.7%
12
7.6%
9
9.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.8%
26
DK/No opinion 4.3%
31
2.5%
3
3.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
715
100.0%
118
100.0%
51
100.0%
39

923


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Going up A LOT 17.4%
94
16.2%
16
18.0%
20
17.1%
6
9.4%
12
16.2%
148
Going up SOMEWHAT 26.3%
142
25.3%
25
27.0%
30
25.7%
9
37.0%
47
27.8%
253
Holding steady 48.4%
261
50.5%
50
52.3%
58
57.1%
20
47.2%
60
49.3%
449
Going down 3.3%
18
3.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
5
2.9%
26
DK/No opinion 4.5%
24
5.1%
5
2.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
3.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
99
100.0%
111
100.0%
35
100.0%
127

911



Bookmark and Share