ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSLOSS (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE PRIVATE INSURANCE) What do you think about the possibility that you might lose your health insurance because of the loss of a job - is that something you're very worried about, somewhat worried, not so worried or not worried about at all?
  1) Very worried
  2) Somewhat worried
  3) Not so worried
  4) Not worried at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 211 29.6% 29.6%
Somewhat worried 168 23.5% 53.1%
Not so worried 120 16.8% 69.9%
Not worried at all 214 30% 99.9%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 624
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 25.6%
93
33.4%
118
29.5%
211
Somewhat worried 27.8%
101
19.3%
68
23.6%
169
Not so worried 16.0%
58
17.6%
62
16.8%
120
Not worried at all 30.6%
111
29.5%
104
30.0%
215
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
353

716


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very worried 26.8%
44
34.0%
54
28.9%
48
33.5%
59
13.2%
5
29.9%
210
Somewhat worried 21.3%
35
23.3%
37
28.3%
47
19.9%
35
21.1%
8
23.0%
162
Not so worried 20.1%
33
17.6%
28
17.5%
29
15.3%
27
5.3%
2
16.9%
119
Not worried at all 31.7%
52
25.2%
40
24.7%
41
31.3%
55
60.5%
23
30.0%
211
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
159
100.0%
166
100.0%
176
100.0%
38

703


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 35.8%
48
30.9%
43
28.1%
79
25.9%
41
29.6%
211
Somewhat worried 22.4%
30
23.7%
33
27.8%
78
17.1%
27
23.6%
168
Not so worried 14.2%
19
19.4%
27
14.6%
41
20.3%
32
16.7%
119
Not worried at all 27.6%
37
25.9%
36
29.2%
82
36.7%
58
29.9%
213
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
139
100.0%
281
100.0%
158

712


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very worried 25.3%
20
37.7%
80
33.0%
58
21.0%
33
24.7%
21
29.9%
212
Somewhat worried 12.7%
10
25.0%
53
18.2%
32
28.0%
44
28.2%
24
23.0%
163
Not so worried 20.3%
16
14.6%
31
15.3%
27
21.0%
33
15.3%
13
16.9%
120
Not worried at all 41.8%
33
22.6%
48
33.5%
59
29.3%
46
31.8%
27
30.0%
213
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
79
100.0%
212
100.0%
176
100.0%
157
100.0%
85

709


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very worried 27.5%
150
34.6%
28
43.2%
19
27.3%
9
29.3%
206
Somewhat worried 22.2%
121
30.9%
25
34.1%
15
15.2%
5
23.6%
166
Not so worried 16.8%
92
17.3%
14
6.8%
3
30.3%
10
16.9%
119
Not worried at all 33.5%
183
17.3%
14
13.6%
6
27.3%
9
30.1%
212
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
81
100.0%
44
100.0%
33

704


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very worried 31.1%
123
35.1%
26
27.3%
24
27.6%
8
22.1%
23
29.6%
204
Somewhat worried 24.1%
95
21.6%
16
19.3%
17
3.4%
1
33.7%
35
23.8%
164
Not so worried 15.4%
61
18.9%
14
23.9%
21
10.3%
3
12.5%
13
16.2%
112
Not worried at all 29.4%
116
23.0%
17
29.5%
26
58.6%
17
31.7%
33
30.3%
209
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
395
100.0%
74
100.0%
88
100.0%
29
100.0%
104

690



Bookmark and Share