ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSCST2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) What do you think about being able to afford the cost of your health care insurance over the next few years - is that something you're very worried about, somewhat worried, not so worried or not worried about at all?
  1) Very worried
  2) Somewhat worried
  3) Not so worried
  4) Not worried at all
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very worried 244 25.9% 25.9%
Somewhat worried 317 33.6% 59.5%
Not so worried 199 21.1% 80.6%
Not worried at all 182 19.3% 99.9%
DK/No opinion 1 .1% 100%
Missing 424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Very worried 22.2%
103
29.4%
141
25.8%
244
Somewhat worried 31.8%
148
35.3%
169
33.6%
317
Not so worried 20.9%
97
21.3%
102
21.1%
199
Not worried at all 24.9%
116
14.0%
67
19.4%
183
DK/No opinion 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
479

944


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very worried 18.6%
38
31.4%
54
21.5%
38
29.9%
64
30.0%
48
26.1%
242
Somewhat worried 25.5%
52
26.7%
46
37.3%
66
37.4%
80
41.9%
67
33.5%
311
Not so worried 35.8%
73
20.3%
35
21.5%
38
15.4%
33
9.4%
15
20.9%
194
Not worried at all 20.1%
41
21.5%
37
19.8%
35
17.3%
37
18.1%
29
19.3%
179
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
172
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
160

927


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very worried 31.0%
49
25.8%
51
27.1%
105
19.8%
39
25.9%
244
Somewhat worried 31.6%
50
35.4%
70
36.6%
142
27.4%
54
33.6%
316
Not so worried 19.6%
31
18.7%
37
18.3%
71
30.5%
60
21.1%
199
Not worried at all 17.7%
28
20.2%
40
18.0%
70
22.3%
44
19.3%
182
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
198
100.0%
388
100.0%
197

941


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Very worried 33.6%
50
30.4%
90
26.2%
56
16.7%
30
17.5%
17
26.0%
243
Somewhat worried 34.9%
52
33.8%
100
30.8%
66
33.9%
61
35.1%
34
33.4%
313
Not so worried 19.5%
29
19.9%
59
19.2%
41
25.0%
45
24.7%
24
21.2%
198
Not worried at all 12.1%
18
15.9%
47
23.4%
50
24.4%
44
22.7%
22
19.3%
181
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
296
100.0%
214
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Very worried 24.5%
176
32.8%
39
30.6%
15
25.0%
10
25.9%
240
Somewhat worried 32.0%
230
46.2%
55
38.8%
19
17.5%
7
33.5%
311
Not so worried 22.4%
161
11.8%
14
14.3%
7
35.0%
14
21.1%
196
Not worried at all 21.0%
151
9.2%
11
16.3%
8
22.5%
9
19.3%
179
DK/No opinion 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
719
100.0%
119
100.0%
49
100.0%
40

927


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Very worried 28.1%
152
31.3%
31
25.2%
29
22.2%
8
13.6%
17
25.9%
237
Somewhat worried 35.7%
193
33.3%
33
30.4%
35
13.9%
5
36.8%
46
34.1%
312
Not so worried 19.1%
103
18.2%
18
21.7%
25
30.6%
11
26.4%
33
20.8%
190
Not worried at all 17.0%
92
16.2%
16
22.6%
26
33.3%
12
23.2%
29
19.1%
175
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
99
100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
125

915



Bookmark and Share