ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSPAY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Would you say your health insurance plan tends to (pay your medical expenses without much problem), or would you say your health insurance plan tends to (give you a difficult time about paying for medical expenses)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM
  2) Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 756 80.3% 80.3%
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 166 17.6% 97.9%
DK/No opinion 19 2% 99.9%
Missing 425
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 79.4%
369
81.5%
387
80.4%
756
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 18.7%
87
16.4%
78
17.6%
165
DK/No opinion 1.9%
9
2.1%
10
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
465
100.0%
475

940


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 85.8%
175
76.2%
131
77.0%
137
79.7%
169
82.7%
134
80.4%
746
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 12.7%
26
23.3%
40
20.2%
36
19.3%
41
14.2%
23
17.9%
166
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
0.6%
1
2.8%
5
0.9%
2
3.1%
5
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
172
100.0%
178
100.0%
212
100.0%
162

928


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 80.1%
125
89.4%
178
74.7%
290
82.3%
163
80.3%
756
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 16.0%
25
10.1%
20
23.2%
90
15.7%
31
17.6%
166
DK/No opinion 3.8%
6
0.5%
1
2.1%
8
2.0%
4
2.0%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
156
100.0%
199
100.0%
388
100.0%
198

941


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 77.0%
114
76.5%
228
82.2%
176
86.1%
155
84.4%
81
80.6%
754
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 23.0%
34
20.5%
61
16.4%
35
12.2%
22
14.6%
14
17.7%
166
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.0%
9
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.7%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
298
100.0%
214
100.0%
180
100.0%
96

936


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 83.0%
595
62.7%
74
78.0%
39
87.2%
34
80.3%
742
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 15.2%
109
36.4%
43
16.0%
8
7.7%
3
17.6%
163
DK/No opinion 1.8%
13
0.8%
1
6.0%
3
5.1%
2
2.1%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
118
100.0%
50
100.0%
39

924


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Tends to pay WITHOUT MUCH PROBLEM 82.2%
443
87.0%
87
70.4%
81
77.8%
28
80.2%
101
80.8%
740
Tends to give DIFFICULT TIME ABOUT PAYING 16.9%
91
13.0%
13
27.0%
31
19.4%
7
13.5%
17
17.4%
159
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
3
2.8%
1
6.3%
8
1.9%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
100
100.0%
115
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

916



Bookmark and Share