ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSDNY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO HAVE INSURANCE OR HEALTH CARE COVERAGE) Has your health insurance plan ever refused to pay for all or part of a medical treatment that you believe should have been fully covered, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 271 28.7% 28.7%
No 657 69.7% 98.4%
DK/No opinion 15 1.6% 100%
Missing 424
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 28.0%
130
29.4%
141
28.7%
271
No 70.0%
325
69.3%
332
69.7%
657
DK/No opinion 1.9%
9
1.3%
6
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
479

943


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 28.3%
58
34.1%
59
31.6%
56
29.4%
63
19.4%
31
28.7%
267
No 70.7%
145
65.3%
113
67.8%
120
68.2%
146
76.9%
123
69.6%
647
DK/No opinion 1.0%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.3%
5
3.8%
6
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
173
100.0%
177
100.0%
214
100.0%
160

929


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 28.5%
45
27.8%
55
29.8%
116
27.9%
55
28.8%
271
No 70.3%
111
70.7%
140
69.2%
269
69.0%
136
69.6%
656
DK/No opinion 1.3%
2
1.5%
3
1.0%
4
3.0%
6
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
198
100.0%
389
100.0%
197

942


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 45.3%
68
22.8%
68
25.9%
55
25.0%
45
36.1%
35
28.9%
271
No 54.7%
82
74.5%
222
72.6%
154
73.3%
132
62.9%
61
69.5%
651
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
2.7%
8
1.4%
3
1.7%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
298
100.0%
212
100.0%
180
100.0%
97

937


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 26.9%
194
33.3%
40
32.7%
16
38.5%
15
28.6%
265
No 71.4%
514
65.0%
78
65.3%
32
61.5%
24
69.8%
648
DK/No opinion 1.7%
12
1.7%
2
2.0%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
120
100.0%
49
100.0%
39

928


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 27.0%
146
28.0%
28
38.6%
44
25.0%
9
27.0%
34
28.5%
261
No 72.0%
389
69.0%
69
57.9%
66
75.0%
27
72.2%
91
70.1%
642
DK/No opinion 0.9%
5
3.0%
3
3.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
1.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
100
100.0%
114
100.0%
36
100.0%
126

916



Bookmark and Share