ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSDNY2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHOSE INSURANCE PLAN REFUSED TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF MEDICAL TREATMENT THAT THEY BELIEVE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FULLY COVERED) Has that happened often, occasionally, rarely or almost never?
  1) Often
  2) Occasionally
  3) Rarely
  4) Almost never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Often 39 14.4% 14.4%
Occasionally 112 41.3% 55.7%
Rarely 82 30.3% 86%
Almost never 38 14% 100%
Missing 1048
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Often 20.9%
27
8.5%
12
14.4%
39
Occasionally 34.9%
45
47.2%
67
41.3%
112
Rarely 27.1%
35
33.1%
47
30.3%
82
Almost never 17.1%
22
11.3%
16
14.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
142

271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Often 15.5%
9
8.5%
5
19.6%
11
12.9%
8
19.4%
6
14.7%
39
Occasionally 34.5%
20
27.1%
16
44.6%
25
54.8%
34
51.6%
16
41.7%
111
Rarely 37.9%
22
40.7%
24
28.6%
16
21.0%
13
9.7%
3
29.3%
78
Almost never 12.1%
7
23.7%
14
7.1%
4
11.3%
7
19.4%
6
14.3%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
62
100.0%
31

266


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Often 17.4%
8
9.1%
5
15.7%
18
13.0%
7
14.1%
38
Occasionally 28.3%
13
49.1%
27
41.7%
48
44.4%
24
41.5%
112
Rarely 45.7%
21
23.6%
13
25.2%
29
33.3%
18
30.0%
81
Almost never 8.7%
4
18.2%
10
17.4%
20
9.3%
5
14.4%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
115
100.0%
54

270


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Often 29.4%
20
14.7%
10
9.1%
5
2.3%
1
8.6%
3
14.4%
39
Occasionally 32.4%
22
50.0%
34
38.2%
21
36.4%
16
51.4%
18
41.1%
111
Rarely 19.1%
13
29.4%
20
30.9%
17
45.5%
20
34.3%
12
30.4%
82
Almost never 19.1%
13
5.9%
4
21.8%
12
15.9%
7
5.7%
2
14.1%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
55
100.0%
44
100.0%
35

270


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Often 14.9%
29
17.5%
7
5.9%
1
6.7%
1
14.3%
38
Occasionally 40.7%
79
50.0%
20
35.3%
6
26.7%
4
41.0%
109
Rarely 30.9%
60
25.0%
10
11.8%
2
53.3%
8
30.1%
80
Almost never 13.4%
26
7.5%
3
47.1%
8
13.3%
2
14.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
40
100.0%
17
100.0%
15

266


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Often 13.6%
20
17.9%
5
26.7%
12
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
14.4%
38
Occasionally 40.8%
60
35.7%
10
51.1%
23
44.4%
4
41.2%
14
42.2%
111
Rarely 32.7%
48
39.3%
11
8.9%
4
22.2%
2
29.4%
10
28.5%
75
Almost never 12.9%
19
7.1%
2
13.3%
6
33.3%
3
26.5%
9
14.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
147
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
34

263



Bookmark and Share