ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSDNY3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHOSE INSURANCE PLAN REFUSED TO PAY FOR ALL OR PART OF MEDICAL TREATMENT THAT THEY BELIEVE SHOULD HAVE BEEN FULLY COVERED) When it's happened, have you tried to fight it or not?
  1) Yes, tried to fight
  2) No, did not try to fight

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, tried to fight 151 55.7% 55.7%
No, did not try to fight 120 44.3% 100%
Missing 1048
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 48.5%
63
62.4%
88
55.7%
151
No, did not try to fight 51.5%
67
37.6%
53
44.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
141

271


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 61.4%
35
49.2%
29
66.1%
37
68.3%
43
16.1%
5
56.0%
149
No, did not try to fight 38.6%
22
50.8%
30
33.9%
19
31.7%
20
83.9%
26
44.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
59
100.0%
56
100.0%
63
100.0%
31

266


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 58.7%
27
58.2%
32
50.9%
59
61.8%
34
55.9%
152
No, did not try to fight 41.3%
19
41.8%
23
49.1%
57
38.2%
21
44.1%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
55
100.0%
116
100.0%
55

272


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 33.8%
23
63.2%
43
58.2%
32
64.4%
29
68.6%
24
55.7%
151
No, did not try to fight 66.2%
45
36.8%
25
41.8%
23
35.6%
16
31.4%
11
44.3%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
68
100.0%
68
100.0%
55
100.0%
45
100.0%
35

271


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 59.8%
116
41.0%
16
37.5%
6
68.8%
11
56.2%
149
No, did not try to fight 40.2%
78
59.0%
23
62.5%
10
31.3%
5
43.8%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
39
100.0%
16
100.0%
16

265


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, tried to fight 53.4%
78
64.3%
18
60.0%
27
44.4%
4
44.1%
15
54.2%
142
No, did not try to fight 46.6%
68
35.7%
10
40.0%
18
55.6%
5
55.9%
19
45.8%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
28
100.0%
45
100.0%
9
100.0%
34

262



Bookmark and Share