ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


INSDNY4 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE RESPONDENTS WHO HAVE FOUGHT THE INSURANCE PLAN FOR REFUSING TO PAY ALL OR PART OF MEDICAL TREATMENT) After fighting it, did you get better coverage or not?
  1) Yes, got better coverage
  2) No, did not get better coverage
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, got better coverage 42 28% 28%
No, did not get better coverage 108 72% 100%
DK/No opinion 0 0% 100%
Missing 1140
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 34.9%
22
23.3%
20
28.2%
42
No, did not get better coverage 65.1%
41
76.7%
66
71.8%
107
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
86

149


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 20.0%
7
17.9%
5
32.4%
12
31.0%
13
80.0%
4
27.9%
41
No, did not get better coverage 80.0%
28
82.1%
23
67.6%
25
69.0%
29
20.0%
1
72.1%
106
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
42
100.0%
5

147


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 26.9%
7
45.2%
14
25.9%
15
14.7%
5
27.5%
41
No, did not get better coverage 73.1%
19
54.8%
17
74.1%
43
85.3%
29
72.5%
108
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
26
100.0%
31
100.0%
58
100.0%
34

149


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 8.7%
2
23.3%
10
43.8%
14
32.1%
9
33.3%
8
28.7%
43
No, did not get better coverage 91.3%
21
76.7%
33
56.3%
18
67.9%
19
66.7%
16
71.3%
107
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
43
100.0%
32
100.0%
28
100.0%
24

150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 28.4%
33
23.5%
4
40.0%
2
18.2%
2
27.5%
41
No, did not get better coverage 71.6%
83
76.5%
13
60.0%
3
81.8%
9
72.5%
108
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
116
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
11

149


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, got better coverage 30.8%
24
27.8%
5
11.5%
3
25.0%
1
53.3%
8
29.1%
41
No, did not get better coverage 69.2%
54
72.2%
13
88.5%
23
75.0%
3
46.7%
7
70.9%
100
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
18
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
15

141



Bookmark and Share