ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RTNINS (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Do you think the health care system in this country is or is not heading toward rationing, in which an increasing number of medical treatments that currently are covered by insurance will no longer be covered because they are too costly, not essential or have too little chance of success?
  1) Yes, headed toward rationing
  2) No, NOT headed toward rationing
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, headed toward rationing 720 63.9% 63.9%
No, NOT headed toward rationing 290 25.7% 89.6%
DK/No opinion 117 10.4% 100%
Missing 290
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 59.4%
331
68.2%
389
63.9%
720
No, NOT headed toward rationing 30.2%
168
21.4%
122
25.7%
290
DK/No opinion 10.4%
58
10.4%
59
10.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
570

1127


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 61.9%
166
64.6%
135
61.3%
136
65.0%
158
68.3%
114
63.9%
709
No, NOT headed toward rationing 29.5%
79
27.3%
57
28.8%
64
26.3%
64
15.0%
25
26.1%
289
DK/No opinion 8.6%
23
8.1%
17
9.9%
22
8.6%
21
16.8%
28
10.0%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
243
100.0%
167

1109


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 65.5%
129
61.6%
146
63.4%
294
65.6%
149
63.8%
718
No, NOT headed toward rationing 27.9%
55
23.6%
56
25.6%
119
26.4%
60
25.8%
290
DK/No opinion 6.6%
13
14.8%
35
11.0%
51
7.9%
18
10.4%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
237
100.0%
464
100.0%
227

1125


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 71.3%
144
60.7%
219
66.1%
166
57.7%
116
67.0%
69
63.9%
714
No, NOT headed toward rationing 14.9%
30
26.9%
97
27.9%
70
34.8%
70
22.3%
23
25.9%
290
DK/No opinion 13.9%
28
12.5%
45
6.0%
15
7.5%
15
10.7%
11
10.2%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
361
100.0%
251
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1118


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 65.0%
552
66.4%
89
56.5%
39
53.8%
28
64.1%
708
No, NOT headed toward rationing 25.8%
219
24.6%
33
26.1%
18
32.7%
17
26.0%
287
DK/No opinion 9.2%
78
9.0%
12
17.4%
12
13.5%
7
9.9%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
849
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1104


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, headed toward rationing 61.7%
377
63.6%
77
57.2%
87
79.6%
39
74.2%
121
64.0%
701
No, NOT headed toward rationing 26.8%
164
24.8%
30
36.2%
55
10.2%
5
16.6%
27
25.6%
281
DK/No opinion 11.5%
70
11.6%
14
6.6%
10
10.2%
5
9.2%
15
10.4%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1096



Bookmark and Share