ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RTNINS2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Would you personally support or oppose the rationing of health care in this way?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 167 14.9% 14.9%
Oppose 892 79.4% 94.3%
DK/No opinion 64 5.7% 100%
Missing 290
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 19.6%
109
10.2%
58
14.9%
167
Oppose 76.0%
422
82.7%
470
79.4%
892
DK/No opinion 4.3%
24
7.0%
40
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
568

1123


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 20.9%
56
18.4%
38
12.6%
28
10.4%
25
11.8%
20
15.1%
167
Oppose 77.2%
207
76.3%
158
79.3%
176
83.8%
202
79.4%
135
79.2%
878
DK/No opinion 1.9%
5
5.3%
11
8.1%
18
5.8%
14
8.8%
15
5.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
207
100.0%
222
100.0%
241
100.0%
170

1108


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 20.2%
39
15.2%
36
12.9%
60
14.0%
32
14.9%
167
Oppose 75.1%
145
77.2%
183
81.1%
378
82.0%
187
79.4%
893
DK/No opinion 4.7%
9
7.6%
18
6.0%
28
3.9%
9
5.7%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
237
100.0%
466
100.0%
228

1124


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Support 21.5%
43
16.3%
59
13.5%
34
10.4%
21
9.8%
10
15.0%
167
Oppose 75.5%
151
75.1%
271
79.7%
200
87.1%
176
86.3%
88
79.4%
886
DK/No opinion 3.0%
6
8.6%
31
6.8%
17
2.5%
5
3.9%
4
5.6%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
200
100.0%
361
100.0%
251
100.0%
202
100.0%
102

1116


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 13.2%
112
17.8%
24
27.5%
19
20.8%
11
15.0%
166
Oppose 81.1%
686
79.3%
107
68.1%
47
67.9%
36
79.4%
876
DK/No opinion 5.7%
48
3.0%
4
4.3%
3
11.3%
6
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1103


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Support 14.1%
86
18.3%
22
18.1%
27
8.0%
4
16.0%
26
15.1%
165
Oppose 79.7%
488
77.5%
93
79.2%
118
82.0%
41
77.8%
126
79.2%
866
DK/No opinion 6.2%
38
4.2%
5
2.7%
4
10.0%
5
6.2%
10
5.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
120
100.0%
149
100.0%
50
100.0%
162

1093



Bookmark and Share