ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USVCAN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Canada has a universal health care system run by the government that covers all people. Compared to Canada, do you think the overall health care system in the United States is better, worse or about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 332 29.4% 29.4%
Worse 416 36.8% 66.2%
Same 270 23.9% 90.1%
DK/No opinion 113 10% 100.1%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 35.8%
201
23.0%
131
29.4%
332
Worse 34.6%
194
38.9%
222
36.8%
416
Same 21.4%
120
26.3%
150
23.9%
270
DK/No opinion 8.2%
46
11.8%
67
10.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
570

1131


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 26.5%
71
27.8%
58
27.7%
62
35.3%
85
32.0%
55
29.7%
331
Worse 37.3%
100
45.5%
95
37.9%
85
30.3%
73
32.6%
56
36.7%
409
Same 30.6%
82
20.1%
42
20.5%
46
23.2%
56
23.8%
41
24.0%
267
DK/No opinion 5.6%
15
6.7%
14
13.8%
31
11.2%
27
11.6%
20
9.6%
107
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
241
100.0%
172

1114


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Better 29.9%
59
32.8%
78
30.0%
140
24.1%
55
29.4%
332
Worse 37.1%
73
32.8%
78
36.4%
170
41.2%
94
36.7%
415
Same 23.4%
46
25.6%
61
23.3%
109
23.2%
53
23.8%
269
DK/No opinion 9.6%
19
8.8%
21
10.3%
48
11.4%
26
10.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
228

1130


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Better 21.3%
43
27.1%
98
32.0%
81
37.6%
76
33.7%
35
29.7%
333
Worse 31.2%
63
34.0%
123
42.3%
107
37.6%
76
41.3%
43
36.7%
412
Same 38.6%
78
25.7%
93
18.2%
46
17.3%
35
15.4%
16
23.9%
268
DK/No opinion 8.9%
18
13.3%
48
7.5%
19
7.4%
15
9.6%
10
9.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Better 33.0%
282
20.9%
28
19.1%
13
11.5%
6
29.7%
329
Worse 34.9%
298
44.0%
59
41.2%
28
44.2%
23
36.8%
408
Same 22.6%
193
24.6%
33
30.9%
21
30.8%
16
23.7%
263
DK/No opinion 9.5%
81
10.4%
14
8.8%
6
13.5%
7
9.7%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Better 34.6%
213
23.1%
28
21.7%
33
24.0%
12
23.5%
38
29.5%
324
Worse 32.7%
201
38.0%
46
40.1%
61
46.0%
23
45.7%
74
36.8%
405
Same 22.6%
139
24.8%
30
33.6%
51
24.0%
12
20.4%
33
24.1%
265
DK/No opinion 10.1%
62
14.0%
17
4.6%
7
6.0%
3
10.5%
17
9.6%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
162

1100



Bookmark and Share