ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USVCAN1 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How about in terms of the quality of medical care that most people get, in that area, compared to Canada, do you think the health care system in the United States is better, worse or about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 382 33.8% 33.8%
Worse 185 16.4% 50.2%
Same 381 33.7% 83.9%
DK/No opinion 181 16% 99.9%
Missing 287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 37.0%
207
30.7%
175
33.8%
382
Worse 18.9%
106
14.0%
80
16.5%
186
Same 30.9%
173
36.5%
208
33.7%
381
DK/No opinion 13.2%
74
18.8%
107
16.0%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
570

1130


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 36.2%
97
35.2%
74
28.3%
63
37.8%
91
32.9%
56
34.3%
381
Worse 15.7%
42
17.6%
37
16.6%
37
14.5%
35
18.2%
31
16.4%
182
Same 35.1%
94
35.7%
75
35.0%
78
30.7%
74
31.8%
54
33.7%
375
DK/No opinion 13.1%
35
11.4%
24
20.2%
45
17.0%
41
17.1%
29
15.6%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
210
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
170

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Better 37.4%
74
35.7%
85
33.4%
156
29.4%
67
33.8%
382
Worse 17.7%
35
12.6%
30
15.4%
72
21.5%
49
16.4%
186
Same 31.8%
63
35.3%
84
34.7%
162
31.6%
72
33.7%
381
DK/No opinion 13.1%
26
16.4%
39
16.5%
77
17.5%
40
16.1%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
238
100.0%
467
100.0%
228

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Better 26.1%
53
28.9%
104
39.5%
100
42.6%
86
37.9%
39
34.1%
382
Worse 23.2%
47
13.1%
47
20.2%
51
10.4%
21
18.4%
19
16.5%
185
Same 40.9%
83
36.1%
130
29.2%
74
29.2%
59
29.1%
30
33.5%
376
DK/No opinion 9.9%
20
21.9%
79
11.1%
28
17.8%
36
14.6%
15
15.9%
178
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
360
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Better 36.0%
307
25.9%
35
33.3%
23
30.8%
16
34.4%
381
Worse 15.3%
130
20.7%
28
11.6%
8
23.1%
12
16.1%
178
Same 32.7%
279
39.3%
53
42.0%
29
26.9%
14
33.8%
375
DK/No opinion 16.0%
136
14.1%
19
13.0%
9
19.2%
10
15.7%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
852
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Better 38.8%
238
30.6%
37
26.5%
40
22.4%
11
31.1%
51
34.3%
377
Worse 14.2%
87
13.2%
16
23.8%
36
18.4%
9
17.1%
28
16.0%
176
Same 30.6%
188
38.8%
47
42.4%
64
38.8%
19
36.0%
59
34.3%
377
DK/No opinion 16.4%
101
17.4%
21
7.3%
11
20.4%
10
15.9%
26
15.4%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
121
100.0%
151
100.0%
49
100.0%
164

1099



Bookmark and Share