ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USVCAN2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How about in terms of the cost of medical care and coverage, in that area, compared to Canada, do you think the health care system in the United States is better, worse or about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 200 17.7% 17.7%
Worse 462 40.9% 58.6%
Same 248 22% 80.6%
DK/No opinion 219 19.4% 100%
Missing 287
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 20.2%
113
15.3%
87
17.7%
200
Worse 40.5%
227
41.4%
236
41.0%
463
Same 21.6%
121
22.3%
127
21.9%
248
DK/No opinion 17.7%
99
21.1%
120
19.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
570

1130


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 16.4%
44
19.6%
41
17.4%
39
18.6%
45
17.0%
29
17.8%
198
Worse 37.3%
100
43.5%
91
46.9%
105
40.9%
99
34.5%
59
40.8%
454
Same 32.8%
88
19.6%
41
15.2%
34
18.6%
45
23.4%
40
22.3%
248
DK/No opinion 13.4%
36
17.2%
36
20.5%
46
21.9%
53
25.1%
43
19.2%
214
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
224
100.0%
242
100.0%
171

1114


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Better 18.9%
37
17.6%
42
20.4%
95
11.8%
27
17.8%
201
Worse 43.9%
86
46.6%
111
35.8%
167
42.8%
98
40.9%
462
Same 21.9%
43
18.5%
44
22.5%
105
24.0%
55
21.9%
247
DK/No opinion 15.3%
30
17.2%
41
21.2%
99
21.4%
49
19.4%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
238
100.0%
466
100.0%
229

1129


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Better 20.3%
41
15.2%
55
18.7%
47
19.9%
40
15.4%
16
17.8%
199
Worse 27.7%
56
34.8%
126
48.8%
123
46.3%
93
57.7%
60
40.9%
458
Same 34.2%
69
26.8%
97
16.3%
41
13.4%
27
13.5%
14
22.1%
248
DK/No opinion 17.8%
36
23.2%
84
16.3%
41
20.4%
41
13.5%
14
19.3%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
252
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1121


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Better 18.2%
155
11.9%
16
27.5%
19
17.0%
9
17.9%
199
Worse 41.5%
354
36.3%
49
43.5%
30
39.6%
21
40.9%
454
Same 20.0%
171
37.8%
51
17.4%
12
18.9%
10
22.0%
244
DK/No opinion 20.3%
173
14.1%
19
11.6%
8
24.5%
13
19.2%
213
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1110


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Better 19.4%
119
16.4%
20
17.8%
27
18.8%
9
12.3%
20
17.8%
195
Worse 38.3%
235
42.6%
52
39.5%
60
52.1%
25
46.6%
76
40.8%
448
Same 19.7%
121
20.5%
25
33.6%
51
10.4%
5
25.8%
42
22.2%
244
DK/No opinion 22.5%
138
20.5%
25
9.2%
14
18.8%
9
15.3%
25
19.2%
211
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
122
100.0%
152
100.0%
48
100.0%
163

1098



Bookmark and Share