ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


USVCAN3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

How about in terms of the availability of health coverage, in that area, compared to Canada, do you think the health care system in the United States is better, worse or about the same?
  1) Better
  2) Worse
  3) Same
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Better 305 27% 27%
Worse 383 33.9% 60.9%
Same 257 22.7% 83.6%
DK/No opinion 185 16.4% 100%
Missing 285
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Better 30.9%
173
23.2%
132
27.0%
305
Worse 34.5%
193
33.3%
190
33.9%
383
Same 20.0%
112
25.3%
144
22.7%
256
DK/No opinion 14.5%
81
18.2%
104
16.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
559
100.0%
570

1129


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Better 32.1%
86
26.3%
55
20.6%
46
29.9%
72
25.1%
43
27.2%
302
Worse 36.2%
97
39.2%
82
37.7%
84
31.5%
76
22.2%
38
33.9%
377
Same 22.4%
60
22.0%
46
23.3%
52
19.1%
46
28.7%
49
22.8%
253
DK/No opinion 9.3%
25
12.4%
26
18.4%
41
19.5%
47
24.0%
41
16.2%
180
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
171

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Better 26.0%
51
27.6%
66
29.5%
138
21.5%
49
26.9%
304
Worse 32.1%
63
34.3%
82
30.6%
143
42.1%
96
34.0%
384
Same 29.6%
58
22.2%
53
23.1%
108
17.1%
39
22.8%
258
DK/No opinion 12.2%
24
15.9%
38
16.9%
79
19.3%
44
16.4%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
228

1131


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Better 28.2%
57
22.7%
82
30.4%
77
30.7%
62
26.9%
28
27.2%
306
Worse 31.2%
63
28.7%
104
39.9%
101
35.6%
72
39.4%
41
33.9%
381
Same 24.3%
49
28.5%
103
18.2%
46
17.3%
35
20.2%
21
22.6%
254
DK/No opinion 16.3%
33
20.2%
73
11.5%
29
16.3%
33
13.5%
14
16.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1123


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Better 28.5%
243
20.1%
27
32.4%
22
20.8%
11
27.3%
303
Worse 33.4%
285
38.1%
51
30.9%
21
37.7%
20
34.0%
377
Same 22.2%
189
27.6%
37
19.1%
13
22.6%
12
22.7%
251
DK/No opinion 15.9%
136
14.2%
19
17.6%
12
18.9%
10
16.0%
177
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
53

1108


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Better 31.3%
192
20.7%
25
25.0%
38
20.0%
10
20.9%
34
27.2%
299
Worse 29.9%
183
29.8%
36
37.5%
57
42.0%
21
46.6%
76
33.9%
373
Same 22.8%
140
31.4%
38
28.3%
43
20.0%
10
12.9%
21
22.9%
252
DK/No opinion 16.0%
98
18.2%
22
9.2%
14
18.0%
9
19.6%
32
15.9%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1099



Bookmark and Share