ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MEDICARE (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Medicare is the government health insurance program for people 65 and over. What kind of Medicare program would you prefer - (the main Medicare program now, which lets you use any doctor but does not pay for prescription drugs); or (an HMO Medicare plan, which limits your choice of doctors but does pay for prescription drugs)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: Rotate items in parentheses]
  1) Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs
  2) HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 448 40.1% 40.1%
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 634 56.8% 96.9%
DK/No opinion 35 3.1% 100%
Missing 297
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 38.5%
212
41.7%
236
40.1%
448
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 57.4%
316
56.2%
318
56.8%
634
DK/No opinion 4.2%
23
2.1%
12
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
566

1117


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 40.5%
109
26.3%
55
32.4%
72
47.0%
110
58.0%
98
40.3%
444
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 56.9%
153
72.2%
151
64.4%
143
49.6%
116
35.5%
60
56.5%
623
DK/No opinion 2.6%
7
1.4%
3
3.2%
7
3.4%
8
6.5%
11
3.3%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
209
100.0%
222
100.0%
234
100.0%
169

1103


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 31.6%
61
40.1%
93
45.1%
210
37.2%
84
40.1%
448
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 65.3%
126
56.0%
130
53.0%
247
58.0%
131
56.8%
634
DK/No opinion 3.1%
6
3.9%
9
1.9%
9
4.9%
11
3.1%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
232
100.0%
466
100.0%
226

1117


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 36.9%
73
41.4%
149
40.0%
100
43.5%
87
36.3%
37
40.2%
446
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 59.1%
117
55.6%
200
57.6%
144
55.0%
110
56.9%
58
56.7%
629
DK/No opinion 4.0%
8
3.1%
11
2.4%
6
1.5%
3
6.9%
7
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
360
100.0%
250
100.0%
200
100.0%
102

1110


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 41.0%
346
40.7%
55
38.2%
26
27.5%
14
40.2%
441
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 55.8%
470
58.5%
79
58.8%
40
66.7%
34
56.8%
623
DK/No opinion 3.2%
27
0.7%
1
2.9%
2
5.9%
3
3.0%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
843
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
51

1097


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Main Medicare program now, does not pay for drugs 44.3%
269
34.7%
42
36.8%
56
44.0%
22
31.6%
50
40.3%
439
HMO Medicare plan, which pays for drugs 52.9%
321
59.5%
72
60.5%
92
52.0%
26
65.2%
103
56.4%
614
DK/No opinion 2.8%
17
5.8%
7
2.6%
4
4.0%
2
3.2%
5
3.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
121
100.0%
152
100.0%
50
100.0%
158

1088



Bookmark and Share