ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SRRX (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Would you support or oppose a new federal program that would help pay prescription drug expenses for senior citizens, at a cost of 400 billion dollars over the next 10 years?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 839 74.8% 74.8%
Oppose 221 19.7% 94.5%
DK/No opinion 62 5.5% 100%
Missing 290
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 69.4%
384
80.0%
455
74.8%
839
Oppose 25.1%
139
14.4%
82
19.7%
221
DK/No opinion 5.4%
30
5.6%
32
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
569

1122


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 77.2%
206
78.7%
163
81.2%
181
77.0%
187
54.5%
90
74.8%
827
Oppose 18.0%
48
19.8%
41
14.8%
33
16.9%
41
33.3%
55
19.7%
218
DK/No opinion 4.9%
13
1.4%
3
4.0%
9
6.2%
15
12.1%
20
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
267
100.0%
207
100.0%
223
100.0%
243
100.0%
165

1105


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 72.0%
139
73.7%
174
74.5%
347
78.9%
179
74.8%
839
Oppose 23.8%
46
18.6%
44
19.5%
91
17.6%
40
19.7%
221
DK/No opinion 4.1%
8
7.6%
18
6.0%
28
3.5%
8
5.5%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
236
100.0%
466
100.0%
227

1122


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Support 73.9%
147
72.3%
258
80.6%
203
72.3%
146
75.0%
78
74.7%
832
Oppose 18.6%
37
20.4%
73
15.5%
39
22.8%
46
23.1%
24
19.7%
219
DK/No opinion 7.5%
15
7.3%
26
4.0%
10
5.0%
10
1.9%
2
5.7%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
199
100.0%
357
100.0%
252
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 74.8%
633
74.1%
100
75.4%
52
77.4%
41
74.9%
826
Oppose 19.1%
162
22.2%
30
18.8%
13
18.9%
10
19.5%
215
DK/No opinion 6.0%
51
3.7%
5
5.8%
4
3.8%
2
5.6%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
846
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1103


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Support 73.6%
448
76.9%
93
77.2%
115
77.6%
38
76.1%
124
75.0%
818
Oppose 21.3%
130
17.4%
21
15.4%
23
18.4%
9
18.4%
30
19.5%
213
DK/No opinion 5.1%
31
5.8%
7
7.4%
11
4.1%
2
5.5%
9
5.5%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
121
100.0%
149
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1091



Bookmark and Share