ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


SRRX2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO SUPPORT A NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM THAT WOULD HELP PAY PRESCRIPTION DRUG EXPENSES FOR SENIOR CITIZENS) Would you be willing or unwilling to pay higher taxes to fund that program?
  1) Yes, willing to pay higher taxes
  2) No, not willing to pay higher taxes
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 660 79.1% 79.1%
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 170 20.4% 99.5%
DK/No opinion 4 .5% 100%
Missing 544
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 78.0%
297
80.0%
364
79.1%
661
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 21.3%
81
19.6%
89
20.3%
170
DK/No opinion 0.8%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
381
100.0%
455

836


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 83.0%
171
81.0%
132
77.3%
140
74.7%
139
80.5%
70
79.2%
652
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 17.0%
35
19.0%
31
21.0%
38
24.2%
45
19.5%
17
20.2%
166
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
3
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
163
100.0%
181
100.0%
186
100.0%
87

823


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 77.4%
106
79.1%
136
81.3%
282
76.1%
137
79.1%
661
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 22.6%
31
20.9%
36
17.9%
62
22.8%
41
20.3%
170
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.1%
2
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
172
100.0%
347
100.0%
180

836


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 69.4%
100
77.4%
199
85.2%
173
81.0%
119
84.6%
66
79.3%
657
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 30.6%
44
21.4%
55
14.3%
29
18.4%
27
15.4%
12
20.1%
167
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
257
100.0%
203
100.0%
147
100.0%
78

829


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 81.7%
512
67.0%
67
84.6%
44
61.9%
26
79.0%
649
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 17.9%
112
33.0%
33
15.4%
8
35.7%
15
20.5%
168
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
627
100.0%
100
100.0%
52
100.0%
42

821


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes, willing to pay higher taxes 81.9%
363
79.6%
74
79.1%
91
76.9%
30
75.8%
94
80.1%
652
No, not willing to pay higher taxes 17.4%
77
20.4%
19
20.9%
24
23.1%
9
23.4%
29
19.4%
158
DK/No opinion 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
93
100.0%
115
100.0%
39
100.0%
124

814



Bookmark and Share