ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RXFRN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Have you or has anyone in your household ever bought prescription drugs from Canada or from another foreign country in order to get a better price, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 137 12.1% 12.1%
No 991 87.5% 99.6%
DK/No opinion 5 .4% 100%
Missing 282
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 10.4%
58
13.8%
79
12.1%
137
No 89.3%
500
85.7%
491
87.5%
991
DK/No opinion 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
560
100.0%
573

1133


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
36
12.4%
26
13.0%
29
12.7%
31
8.7%
15
12.3%
137
No 85.4%
229
87.6%
183
86.5%
193
87.3%
213
91.3%
157
87.4%
975
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
244
100.0%
172

1116


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
19
9.2%
22
11.1%
52
18.8%
43
12.0%
136
No 90.3%
177
90.8%
217
87.8%
411
81.2%
186
87.5%
991
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
196
100.0%
239
100.0%
468
100.0%
229

1132


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 13.4%
27
8.5%
31
13.8%
35
12.4%
25
18.3%
19
12.2%
137
No 86.6%
175
90.6%
329
86.2%
218
86.6%
175
81.7%
85
87.4%
982
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
363
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1124


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 11.6%
99
2.2%
3
32.4%
22
17.3%
9
12.0%
133
No 88.1%
754
96.3%
129
67.6%
46
82.7%
43
87.6%
972
DK/No opinion 0.4%
3
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
856
100.0%
134
100.0%
68
100.0%
52

1110


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
69
6.6%
8
17.0%
26
20.0%
10
13.5%
22
12.3%
135
No 88.5%
544
93.4%
113
81.7%
125
80.0%
40
85.9%
140
87.3%
962
DK/No opinion 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
121
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1102



Bookmark and Share