ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RXIMP (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Some people say it should be legal for Americans to buy prescription drugs from Canada, Europe, and other industrialized countries because they're less expensive. The U.S. Food and Drug Administration says it should be illegal because imported drugs may be less safe and effective. What do you think - should it be legal or illegal for Americans to buy prescription drugs from Canada, Europe, and other industrialized countries?
  1) Legal
  2) Illegal
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Legal 777 68.8% 68.8%
Illegal 327 29% 97.8%
DK/No opinion 25 2.2% 100%
Missing 286
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Legal 70.0%
390
67.5%
386
68.7%
776
Illegal 28.5%
159
29.5%
169
29.1%
328
DK/No opinion 1.4%
8
3.0%
17
2.2%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
572

1129


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Legal 64.6%
173
69.4%
145
72.2%
161
75.1%
181
62.0%
106
68.9%
766
Illegal 34.3%
92
27.3%
57
27.4%
61
22.4%
54
33.9%
58
29.0%
322
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
3.3%
7
0.4%
1
2.5%
6
4.1%
7
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
209
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
171

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Legal 67.7%
132
69.5%
166
66.4%
310
74.4%
169
68.9%
777
Illegal 28.7%
56
28.5%
68
31.7%
148
24.2%
55
29.0%
327
DK/No opinion 3.6%
7
2.1%
5
1.9%
9
1.3%
3
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
239
100.0%
467
100.0%
227

1128


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Legal 53.0%
107
67.4%
244
73.5%
186
72.8%
147
83.5%
86
68.6%
770
Illegal 45.5%
92
29.3%
106
25.7%
65
23.8%
48
14.6%
15
29.1%
326
DK/No opinion 1.5%
3
3.3%
12
0.8%
2
3.5%
7
1.9%
2
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
362
100.0%
253
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1122


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Legal 71.4%
609
53.3%
72
69.6%
48
66.0%
35
68.8%
764
Illegal 26.0%
222
45.2%
61
29.0%
20
32.1%
17
28.8%
320
DK/No opinion 2.6%
22
1.5%
2
1.4%
1
1.9%
1
2.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
853
100.0%
135
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1110


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Legal 66.5%
407
63.9%
78
71.7%
109
85.7%
42
71.8%
117
68.6%
753
Illegal 31.0%
190
33.6%
41
26.3%
40
14.3%
7
26.4%
43
29.2%
321
DK/No opinion 2.5%
15
2.5%
3
2.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
3
2.2%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
122
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1098



Bookmark and Share