ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


TAXVHC (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Which of these do you think is more important: (providing health care coverage for all Americans, even if it means raising taxes) or (holding down taxes, even if it means some Americans do not have health care coverage)? [INTERVIEWER NOTE: ROTATE ITEMS IN PARENTHESES.]
  1) Providing health care coverage for all Americans
  2) Holding down taxes
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 897 79.6% 79.6%
Holding down taxes 189 16.8% 96.4%
DK/No opinion 41 3.6% 100%
Missing 288
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 75.3%
420
83.8%
476
79.6%
896
Holding down taxes 21.0%
117
12.7%
72
16.8%
189
DK/No opinion 3.8%
21
3.5%
20
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
568

1126


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 85.1%
229
81.7%
170
77.0%
171
78.8%
190
74.4%
128
79.9%
888
Holding down taxes 14.1%
38
16.8%
35
19.8%
44
16.6%
40
17.4%
30
16.8%
187
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
1.4%
3
3.2%
7
4.6%
11
8.1%
14
3.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
269
100.0%
208
100.0%
222
100.0%
241
100.0%
172

1112


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 75.9%
148
77.6%
184
80.7%
376
82.5%
188
79.6%
896
Holding down taxes 21.0%
41
17.3%
41
15.7%
73
14.9%
34
16.8%
189
DK/No opinion 3.1%
6
5.1%
12
3.6%
17
2.6%
6
3.6%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
195
100.0%
237
100.0%
466
100.0%
228

1126


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 81.8%
166
82.3%
297
82.4%
206
71.1%
143
76.0%
79
79.6%
891
Holding down taxes 15.3%
31
12.5%
45
14.8%
37
26.4%
53
21.2%
22
16.8%
188
DK/No opinion 3.0%
6
5.3%
19
2.8%
7
2.5%
5
2.9%
3
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
361
100.0%
250
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1119


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 78.0%
663
82.2%
111
86.8%
59
92.5%
49
79.7%
882
Holding down taxes 18.0%
153
15.6%
21
13.2%
9
5.7%
3
16.8%
186
DK/No opinion 4.0%
34
2.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.9%
1
3.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
850
100.0%
135
100.0%
68
100.0%
53

1106


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Providing health care coverage for all Americans 77.5%
474
83.6%
102
80.5%
124
93.9%
46
80.1%
129
79.7%
875
Holding down taxes 18.6%
114
14.8%
18
15.6%
24
4.1%
2
15.5%
25
16.7%
183
DK/No opinion 3.9%
24
1.6%
2
3.9%
6
2.0%
1
4.3%
7
3.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
122
100.0%
154
100.0%
49
100.0%
161

1098



Bookmark and Share