ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNVHC (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Which would you prefer - (the current health insurance system in the United States, in which most people get their health insurance from private employers, but some people have no insurance); or (a universal health insurance program, in which everyone is covered under a program like Medicare that's run by the government and financed by taxpayers?) [INTERVIEWER NOTE: ROTATE ITEMS IN PARENTHESES.]
  1) Current system
  2) Universal health insurance
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Current system 364 32.5% 32.5%
Universal health insurance 697 62.2% 94.7%
DK/No opinion 60 5.4% 100.1%
Missing 292
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Current system 37.5%
207
27.6%
157
32.5%
364
Universal health insurance 58.2%
321
66.1%
376
62.2%
697
DK/No opinion 4.3%
24
6.3%
36
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
569

1121


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Current system 30.6%
82
25.0%
51
35.4%
79
34.9%
84
38.0%
65
32.6%
361
Universal health insurance 64.2%
172
69.6%
142
61.4%
137
60.2%
145
52.6%
90
62.0%
686
DK/No opinion 5.2%
14
5.4%
11
3.1%
7
5.0%
12
9.4%
16
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
268
100.0%
204
100.0%
223
100.0%
241
100.0%
171

1107


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Current system 34.0%
66
32.9%
78
31.0%
144
33.6%
76
32.5%
364
Universal health insurance 61.9%
120
57.4%
136
64.7%
300
62.4%
141
62.2%
697
DK/No opinion 4.1%
8
9.7%
23
4.3%
20
4.0%
9
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
194
100.0%
237
100.0%
464
100.0%
226

1121


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Current system 25.1%
51
31.7%
113
34.1%
86
39.9%
79
32.7%
34
32.6%
363
Universal health insurance 70.9%
144
61.1%
218
61.9%
156
53.5%
106
64.4%
67
62.0%
691
DK/No opinion 3.9%
8
7.3%
26
4.0%
10
6.6%
13
2.9%
3
5.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
357
100.0%
252
100.0%
198
100.0%
104

1114


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Current system 35.5%
301
20.1%
27
26.1%
18
24.5%
13
32.5%
359
Universal health insurance 58.3%
494
79.9%
107
71.0%
49
62.3%
33
61.9%
683
DK/No opinion 6.1%
52
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
13.2%
7
5.5%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
53

1103


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Current system 35.8%
219
29.2%
35
26.8%
40
24.5%
12
31.9%
52
32.8%
358
Universal health insurance 59.2%
362
61.7%
74
69.1%
103
71.4%
35
63.8%
104
62.0%
678
DK/No opinion 5.1%
31
9.2%
11
4.0%
6
4.1%
2
4.3%
7
5.2%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
120
100.0%
149
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1093



Bookmark and Share