ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNVHC2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WOULD PREFER UNIVERSAL HEALTH INSURANCE) Would you support or oppose a universal health insurance program if it limited your own choice of doctors?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 394 56.5% 56.5%
Oppose 290 41.6% 98.1%
DK/No opinion 13 1.9% 100%
Missing 695
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 64.2%
206
49.7%
187
56.4%
393
Oppose 34.6%
111
47.9%
180
41.8%
291
DK/No opinion 1.2%
4
2.4%
9
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
321
100.0%
376

697


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 59.0%
102
60.8%
87
59.9%
82
54.5%
79
42.7%
38
56.5%
388
Oppose 39.3%
68
37.1%
53
37.2%
51
44.1%
64
55.1%
49
41.5%
285
DK/No opinion 1.7%
3
2.1%
3
2.9%
4
1.4%
2
2.2%
2
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
143
100.0%
137
100.0%
145
100.0%
89

687


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 56.2%
68
62.5%
85
54.0%
162
55.3%
78
56.3%
393
Oppose 42.1%
51
34.6%
47
44.3%
133
42.6%
60
41.7%
291
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
2.9%
4
1.7%
5
2.1%
3
2.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
121
100.0%
136
100.0%
300
100.0%
141

698


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Support 51.4%
74
52.1%
114
57.7%
90
64.2%
68
65.7%
44
56.4%
390
Oppose 47.9%
69
45.7%
100
39.7%
62
34.0%
36
32.8%
22
41.8%
289
DK/No opinion 0.7%
1
2.3%
5
2.6%
4
1.9%
2
1.5%
1
1.9%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
219
100.0%
156
100.0%
106
100.0%
67

692


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 59.7%
295
44.4%
48
44.0%
22
66.7%
22
56.5%
387
Oppose 38.7%
191
54.6%
59
50.0%
25
33.3%
11
41.8%
286
DK/No opinion 1.6%
8
0.9%
1
6.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
494
100.0%
108
100.0%
50
100.0%
33

685


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Support 53.4%
194
60.3%
44
43.7%
45
51.4%
18
74.3%
78
55.8%
379
Oppose 44.6%
162
37.0%
27
56.3%
58
40.0%
14
25.7%
27
42.4%
288
DK/No opinion 1.9%
7
2.7%
2
0.0%
0
8.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
73
100.0%
103
100.0%
35
100.0%
105

679



Bookmark and Share