ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


UNVHC3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO WOULD PREFER UNIVERSAL HEALTH INSURANCE) Would you support or oppose a universal health insurance program if it meant there were waiting lists for some non-emergency treatments?
  1) Support
  2) Oppose
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Support 438 63% 63%
Oppose 235 33.8% 96.8%
DK/No opinion 22 3.2% 100%
Missing 697
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Support 67.5%
216
59.2%
222
63.0%
438
Oppose 29.7%
95
37.3%
140
33.8%
235
DK/No opinion 2.8%
9
3.5%
13
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
320
100.0%
375

695


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Support 65.1%
112
57.3%
82
68.6%
94
66.7%
96
51.7%
46
62.8%
430
Oppose 32.0%
55
38.5%
55
28.5%
39
33.3%
48
40.4%
36
34.0%
233
DK/No opinion 2.9%
5
4.2%
6
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
7.9%
7
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
143
100.0%
137
100.0%
144
100.0%
89

685


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Support 67.5%
81
63.7%
86
60.3%
181
64.3%
90
63.0%
438
Oppose 30.8%
37
32.6%
44
35.7%
107
34.3%
48
34.0%
236
DK/No opinion 1.7%
2
3.7%
5
4.0%
12
1.4%
2
3.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
135
100.0%
300
100.0%
140

695


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Support 62.5%
90
50.0%
108
66.9%
105
79.2%
84
67.6%
46
62.7%
433
Oppose 34.0%
49
45.8%
99
29.3%
46
20.8%
22
29.4%
20
34.2%
236
DK/No opinion 3.5%
5
4.2%
9
3.8%
6
0.0%
0
2.9%
2
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
144
100.0%
216
100.0%
157
100.0%
106
100.0%
68

691


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Support 65.3%
322
49.5%
53
63.3%
31
69.7%
23
62.9%
429
Oppose 31.6%
156
46.7%
50
30.6%
15
30.3%
10
33.9%
231
DK/No opinion 3.0%
15
3.7%
4
6.1%
3
0.0%
0
3.2%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
493
100.0%
107
100.0%
49
100.0%
33

682


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Support 59.7%
216
59.5%
44
53.9%
55
72.2%
26
78.6%
81
62.3%
422
Oppose 36.7%
133
36.5%
27
44.1%
45
19.4%
7
21.4%
22
34.6%
234
DK/No opinion 3.6%
13
4.1%
3
2.0%
2
8.3%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
362
100.0%
74
100.0%
102
100.0%
36
100.0%
103

677



Bookmark and Share