ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


HMO (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Finally on this subject, do you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the health care plans known as Health Maintenance Organizations, or HMOs?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 466 41.5% 41.5%
Unfavorable 517 46.1% 87.6%
DK/No opinion 139 12.4% 100%
Missing 290
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 43.4%
241
39.9%
226
41.6%
467
Unfavorable 45.0%
250
47.1%
267
46.1%
517
DK/No opinion 11.5%
64
13.1%
74
12.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
555
100.0%
567

1122


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 43.8%
116
51.5%
105
44.8%
100
33.6%
82
30.8%
52
41.2%
455
Unfavorable 41.5%
110
42.6%
87
46.6%
104
54.9%
134
47.3%
80
46.6%
515
DK/No opinion 14.7%
39
5.9%
12
8.5%
19
11.5%
28
21.9%
37
12.2%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
265
100.0%
204
100.0%
223
100.0%
244
100.0%
169

1105


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favorable 51.3%
99
41.5%
98
38.2%
179
40.2%
90
41.6%
466
Unfavorable 39.4%
76
42.4%
100
49.1%
230
49.6%
111
46.1%
517
DK/No opinion 9.3%
18
16.1%
38
12.6%
59
10.3%
23
12.3%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
193
100.0%
236
100.0%
468
100.0%
224

1121


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Favorable 49.0%
99
39.9%
143
38.6%
96
35.8%
72
48.5%
50
41.3%
460
Unfavorable 35.1%
71
45.8%
164
50.2%
125
54.2%
109
44.7%
46
46.3%
515
DK/No opinion 15.8%
32
14.2%
51
11.2%
28
10.0%
20
6.8%
7
12.4%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
358
100.0%
249
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1113


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 39.2%
332
56.7%
76
49.3%
34
26.9%
14
41.4%
456
Unfavorable 48.9%
414
28.4%
38
44.9%
31
50.0%
26
46.2%
509
DK/No opinion 11.9%
101
14.9%
20
5.8%
4
23.1%
12
12.4%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
847
100.0%
134
100.0%
69
100.0%
52

1102


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Favorable 41.4%
252
38.5%
47
47.3%
71
34.0%
17
43.8%
70
41.9%
457
Unfavorable 45.2%
275
46.7%
57
46.7%
70
56.0%
28
44.4%
71
45.9%
501
DK/No opinion 13.5%
82
14.8%
18
6.0%
9
10.0%
5
11.9%
19
12.2%
133
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
122
100.0%
150
100.0%
50
100.0%
160

1091



Bookmark and Share