ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MORAL1 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) For each item I name, please tell me if you personally find it morally acceptable or morally unacceptable.- Birth control using the birth-control pill or condoms
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 1170 94.1% 94.1%
Unacceptable 62 5% 99.1%
DK/No opinion 11 .9% 100%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 94.2%
573
94.2%
596
94.2%
1169
Unacceptable 4.9%
30
5.1%
32
5.0%
62
DK/No opinion 0.8%
5
0.8%
5
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
633

1241


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 95.8%
272
93.5%
217
95.3%
241
96.5%
250
88.3%
173
94.2%
1153
Unacceptable 3.2%
9
5.6%
13
4.0%
10
2.7%
7
11.2%
22
5.0%
61
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.9%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
1
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
232
100.0%
253
100.0%
259
100.0%
196

1224


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 94.8%
218
95.1%
250
92.1%
453
96.9%
249
94.2%
1170
Unacceptable 5.2%
12
4.2%
11
6.9%
34
1.9%
5
5.0%
62
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.0%
5
1.2%
3
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
263
100.0%
492
100.0%
257

1242


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 89.9%
196
94.4%
371
95.4%
271
95.6%
216
95.5%
107
94.2%
1161
Unacceptable 10.1%
22
4.3%
17
3.9%
11
2.7%
6
4.5%
5
4.9%
61
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.3%
5
0.7%
2
1.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
393
100.0%
284
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1233


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 94.3%
888
92.2%
130
95.1%
77
93.2%
55
94.0%
1150
Unacceptable 5.0%
47
6.4%
9
4.9%
4
3.4%
2
5.1%
62
DK/No opinion 0.7%
7
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
2
0.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
942
100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
59

1223


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 95.3%
585
87.3%
206
94.8%
145
92.0%
46
99.4%
162
94.1%
1144
Unacceptable 4.2%
26
11.9%
28
3.3%
5
4.0%
2
0.6%
1
5.1%
62
DK/No opinion 0.5%
3
0.8%
2
2.0%
3
4.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
614
100.0%
236
100.0%
153
100.0%
50
100.0%
163

1216



Bookmark and Share