ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MORAL2 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) For each item I name, please tell me if you personally find it morally acceptable or morally unacceptable.- Abortion when the mother's life is not in danger
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 484 39.2% 39.2%
Unacceptable 718 58.1% 97.3%
DK/No opinion 34 2.8% 100.1%
Missing 87
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 38.8%
234
39.4%
249
39.1%
483
Unacceptable 59.2%
357
57.1%
361
58.1%
718
DK/No opinion 2.0%
12
3.5%
22
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
632

1235


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 34.5%
98
43.7%
100
42.8%
107
42.3%
110
32.0%
63
39.2%
478
Unacceptable 64.8%
184
52.8%
121
55.6%
139
54.6%
142
63.5%
125
58.3%
711
DK/No opinion 0.7%
2
3.5%
8
1.6%
4
3.1%
8
4.6%
9
2.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
229
100.0%
250
100.0%
260
100.0%
197

1220


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 48.5%
110
38.4%
101
33.1%
162
43.2%
111
39.1%
484
Unacceptable 48.0%
109
59.3%
156
64.5%
316
53.3%
137
58.0%
718
DK/No opinion 3.5%
8
2.3%
6
2.4%
12
3.5%
9
2.8%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
263
100.0%
490
100.0%
257

1237


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 28.0%
61
33.6%
131
43.3%
123
46.7%
105
55.0%
61
39.2%
481
Unacceptable 68.8%
150
64.4%
251
54.2%
154
49.8%
112
41.4%
46
58.1%
713
DK/No opinion 3.2%
7
2.1%
8
2.5%
7
3.6%
8
3.6%
4
2.8%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
390
100.0%
284
100.0%
225
100.0%
111

1228


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 36.6%
343
51.4%
73
37.5%
30
50.9%
29
39.0%
475
Unacceptable 60.3%
566
47.2%
67
61.3%
49
47.4%
27
58.3%
709
DK/No opinion 3.1%
29
1.4%
2
1.3%
1
1.8%
1
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
142
100.0%
80
100.0%
57

1217


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 33.9%
207
30.5%
71
32.0%
49
63.3%
31
68.1%
111
38.8%
469
Unacceptable 63.3%
386
66.1%
154
67.3%
103
34.7%
17
28.8%
47
58.5%
707
DK/No opinion 2.8%
17
3.4%
8
0.7%
1
2.0%
1
3.1%
5
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
233
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1208



Bookmark and Share