ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MORAL3 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) For each item I name, please tell me if you personally find it morally acceptable or morally unacceptable.- Premarital sex between consenting adults
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 830 67% 67%
Unacceptable 393 31.7% 98.7%
DK/No opinion 16 1.3% 100%
Missing 83
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 70.3%
427
63.9%
403
67.0%
830
Unacceptable 28.5%
173
34.9%
220
31.7%
393
DK/No opinion 1.2%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
631

1238


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 73.6%
209
69.6%
160
71.0%
179
70.1%
183
46.4%
91
67.2%
822
Unacceptable 25.4%
72
30.4%
70
28.2%
71
27.6%
72
52.0%
102
31.6%
387
DK/No opinion 1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
2.3%
6
1.5%
3
1.1%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
230
100.0%
252
100.0%
261
100.0%
196

1223


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 75.4%
175
68.8%
179
58.0%
284
74.3%
191
66.9%
829
Unacceptable 22.8%
53
29.6%
77
40.4%
198
25.7%
66
31.8%
394
DK/No opinion 1.7%
4
1.5%
4
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
232
100.0%
260
100.0%
490
100.0%
257

1239


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 60.6%
131
63.9%
251
71.1%
202
68.1%
154
77.7%
87
67.0%
825
Unacceptable 39.4%
85
34.4%
135
27.1%
77
30.5%
69
20.5%
23
31.6%
389
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
1.8%
7
1.8%
5
1.3%
3
1.8%
2
1.4%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
393
100.0%
284
100.0%
226
100.0%
112

1231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 67.0%
630
66.9%
95
66.3%
53
71.9%
41
67.1%
819
Unacceptable 31.7%
298
31.7%
45
33.8%
27
28.1%
16
31.6%
386
DK/No opinion 1.4%
13
1.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
941
100.0%
142
100.0%
80
100.0%
57

1220


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 61.3%
376
66.7%
156
58.8%
90
85.4%
41
87.7%
142
66.5%
805
Unacceptable 37.4%
229
30.8%
72
40.5%
62
14.6%
7
12.3%
20
32.2%
390
DK/No opinion 1.3%
8
2.6%
6
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
234
100.0%
153
100.0%
48
100.0%
162

1210



Bookmark and Share