ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MORAL4 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) For each item I name, please tell me if you personally find it morally acceptable or morally unacceptable.- Homosexual relations between consenting adults
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 556 44.9% 44.9%
Unacceptable 648 52.4% 97.3%
DK/No opinion 33 2.7% 100%
Missing 85
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 41.7%
253
48.0%
303
44.9%
556
Unacceptable 56.1%
340
48.8%
308
52.4%
648
DK/No opinion 2.1%
13
3.2%
20
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
631

1237


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 51.1%
145
48.7%
113
45.6%
114
44.0%
114
32.5%
64
45.0%
550
Unacceptable 47.2%
134
48.7%
113
52.4%
131
52.9%
137
64.0%
126
52.5%
641
DK/No opinion 1.8%
5
2.6%
6
2.0%
5
3.1%
8
3.6%
7
2.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
232
100.0%
250
100.0%
259
100.0%
197

1222


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 57.6%
132
45.2%
119
35.3%
172
51.8%
133
45.0%
556
Unacceptable 38.0%
87
53.6%
141
62.6%
305
44.7%
115
52.4%
648
DK/No opinion 4.4%
10
1.1%
3
2.1%
10
3.5%
9
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
229
100.0%
263
100.0%
487
100.0%
257

1236


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 30.3%
66
36.7%
144
51.1%
145
54.3%
121
66.1%
74
44.8%
550
Unacceptable 69.3%
151
59.9%
235
45.4%
129
43.0%
96
31.3%
35
52.6%
646
DK/No opinion 0.5%
1
3.3%
13
3.5%
10
2.7%
6
2.7%
3
2.7%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
392
100.0%
284
100.0%
223
100.0%
112

1229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 45.6%
428
35.0%
49
60.0%
48
36.2%
21
44.9%
546
Unacceptable 51.8%
486
61.4%
86
38.8%
31
62.1%
36
52.5%
639
DK/No opinion 2.7%
25
3.6%
5
1.3%
1
1.7%
1
2.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
140
100.0%
80
100.0%
58

1217


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 37.3%
227
48.1%
112
36.2%
55
71.4%
35
71.2%
116
45.2%
545
Unacceptable 60.4%
368
47.6%
111
63.8%
97
26.5%
13
25.8%
42
52.3%
631
DK/No opinion 2.3%
14
4.3%
10
0.0%
0
2.0%
1
3.1%
5
2.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
233
100.0%
152
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1206



Bookmark and Share