ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


MORAL5 (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) For each item I name, please tell me if you personally find it morally acceptable or morally unacceptable.- The death penalty
  1) Acceptable
  2) Unacceptable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Acceptable 844 68.1% 68.1%
Unacceptable 349 28.1% 96.2%
DK/No opinion 47 3.8% 100%
Missing 79
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Acceptable 76.0%
463
60.5%
381
68.1%
844
Unacceptable 22.5%
137
33.5%
211
28.1%
348
DK/No opinion 1.5%
9
6.0%
38
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
630

1239


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Acceptable 68.3%
194
67.7%
157
71.9%
182
66.0%
171
66.5%
129
68.2%
833
Unacceptable 26.4%
75
29.3%
68
26.9%
68
30.1%
78
27.8%
54
28.1%
343
DK/No opinion 5.3%
15
3.0%
7
1.2%
3
3.9%
10
5.7%
11
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
232
100.0%
253
100.0%
259
100.0%
194

1222


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Acceptable 64.8%
149
70.1%
183
66.6%
327
71.9%
184
68.1%
843
Unacceptable 30.9%
71
24.9%
65
29.3%
144
26.6%
68
28.1%
348
DK/No opinion 4.3%
10
5.0%
13
4.1%
20
1.6%
4
3.8%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
230
100.0%
261
100.0%
491
100.0%
256

1238


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Acceptable 67.1%
145
70.4%
276
66.9%
190
69.5%
157
61.1%
69
68.0%
837
Unacceptable 25.5%
55
26.5%
104
29.9%
85
27.0%
61
38.1%
43
28.3%
348
DK/No opinion 7.4%
16
3.1%
12
3.2%
9
3.5%
8
0.9%
1
3.7%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
392
100.0%
284
100.0%
226
100.0%
113

1231


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Acceptable 73.6%
690
34.8%
49
67.9%
55
72.9%
43
68.7%
837
Unacceptable 22.9%
215
58.2%
82
32.1%
26
22.0%
13
27.6%
336
DK/No opinion 3.5%
33
7.1%
10
0.0%
0
5.1%
3
3.8%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
938
100.0%
141
100.0%
81
100.0%
59

1219


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Acceptable 71.0%
435
62.1%
146
64.9%
98
66.0%
33
71.4%
115
68.3%
827
Unacceptable 25.0%
153
34.0%
80
33.1%
50
30.0%
15
26.1%
42
28.1%
340
DK/No opinion 4.1%
25
3.8%
9
2.0%
3
4.0%
2
2.5%
4
3.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
235
100.0%
151
100.0%
50
100.0%
161

1210



Bookmark and Share