ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATOPN (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(CATHOLIC OVERSAMPLE) On another subject, overall would you say you have a favorable or unfavorable opinion of the Catholic Church?
  1) Favorable
  2) Unfavorable
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Favorable 602 48.1% 48.1%
Unfavorable 547 43.7% 91.8%
DK/No opinion 102 8.2% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Favorable 48.7%
298
47.6%
304
48.1%
602
Unfavorable 42.0%
257
45.4%
290
43.7%
547
DK/No opinion 9.3%
57
7.0%
45
8.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
639

1251


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Favorable 41.2%
117
44.9%
105
51.9%
134
52.5%
139
51.5%
101
48.2%
596
Unfavorable 50.4%
143
47.0%
110
37.2%
96
43.4%
115
38.3%
75
43.6%
539
DK/No opinion 8.5%
24
8.1%
19
10.9%
28
4.2%
11
10.2%
20
8.2%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
234
100.0%
258
100.0%
265
100.0%
196

1237


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Favorable 55.5%
131
54.3%
144
45.1%
223
40.5%
104
48.1%
602
Unfavorable 39.4%
93
41.1%
109
42.5%
210
52.9%
136
43.8%
548
DK/No opinion 5.1%
12
4.5%
12
12.3%
61
6.6%
17
8.1%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
265
100.0%
494
100.0%
257

1252


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Favorable 40.3%
87
44.7%
177
50.7%
148
58.4%
132
48.2%
55
48.2%
599
Unfavorable 50.5%
109
46.0%
182
41.4%
121
34.1%
77
46.5%
53
43.6%
542
DK/No opinion 9.3%
20
9.3%
37
7.9%
23
7.5%
17
5.3%
6
8.3%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
396
100.0%
292
100.0%
226
100.0%
114

1244


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Favorable 49.7%
473
48.2%
67
30.1%
25
45.9%
28
48.1%
593
Unfavorable 42.5%
404
41.0%
57
61.4%
51
44.3%
27
43.7%
539
DK/No opinion 7.8%
74
10.8%
15
8.4%
7
9.8%
6
8.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
951
100.0%
139
100.0%
83
100.0%
61

1234


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Favorable 45.3%
272
80.4%
213
32.9%
50
33.3%
16
25.2%
40
48.3%
591
Unfavorable 47.0%
282
17.0%
45
55.3%
84
58.3%
28
61.0%
97
43.8%
536
DK/No opinion 7.7%
46
2.6%
7
11.8%
18
8.3%
4
13.8%
22
7.9%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
265
100.0%
152
100.0%
48
100.0%
159

1224



Bookmark and Share