ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


PROT (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFIED THEMSELVES AS "CHRISTIAN") Is that a Protestant denomination, or not?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 85 42.9% 42.9%
No 103 52% 94.9%
DK/No opinion 10 5.1% 100%
Missing 1149
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 39.5%
45
46.4%
39
42.4%
84
No 51.8%
59
52.4%
44
52.0%
103
DK/No opinion 8.8%
10
1.2%
1
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
114
100.0%
84

198


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.4%
27
37.8%
14
52.6%
20
56.0%
14
80.0%
8
42.3%
83
No 64.0%
55
56.8%
21
39.5%
15
40.0%
10
10.0%
1
52.0%
102
DK/No opinion 4.7%
4
5.4%
2
7.9%
3
4.0%
1
10.0%
1
5.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
86
100.0%
37
100.0%
38
100.0%
25
100.0%
10

196


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 29.2%
7
42.3%
11
42.9%
36
46.2%
30
42.2%
84
No 45.8%
11
57.7%
15
53.6%
45
50.8%
33
52.3%
104
DK/No opinion 25.0%
6
0.0%
0
3.6%
3
3.1%
2
5.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
24
100.0%
26
100.0%
84
100.0%
65

199


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 41.0%
16
36.7%
22
29.5%
13
56.8%
21
70.6%
12
42.6%
84
No 59.0%
23
53.3%
32
65.9%
29
43.2%
16
17.6%
3
52.3%
103
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
10.0%
6
4.5%
2
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
60
100.0%
44
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

197


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 48.2%
67
15.0%
3
29.2%
7
66.7%
6
43.2%
83
No 47.5%
66
75.0%
15
58.3%
14
33.3%
3
51.0%
98
DK/No opinion 4.3%
6
10.0%
2
12.5%
3
0.0%
0
5.7%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
20
100.0%
24
100.0%
9

192


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
85
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
42.9%
85
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
91.2%
103
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
52.0%
103
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
0
100.0%
113
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

198



Bookmark and Share