ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


RELNET (Weighted by FINALWGT)

Religion nets
  1) Protestant
  2) Catholic
  3) Christian (Non-Christian)
  4) Other Non-Christian
  5) None
  8) DK/No Opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Protestant 615 49% 49%
Catholic 269 21.5% 70.5%
Christian (Non-Christian) 153 12.2% 82.7%
Other Non-Christian 49 3.9% 86.6%
None 163 13% 99.6%
DK/No Opinion 5 .4% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 45.3%
275
52.6%
340
49.1%
615
Catholic 20.3%
123
22.6%
146
21.5%
269
Christian (Non-Christian) 14.2%
86
10.4%
67
12.2%
153
Other Non-Christian 3.6%
22
4.2%
27
3.9%
49
None 16.3%
99
9.9%
64
13.0%
163
DK/No Opinion 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
646

1253


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Protestant 34.9%
97
50.9%
118
47.9%
124
57.2%
154
58.4%
118
49.3%
611
Catholic 17.6%
49
20.7%
48
25.9%
67
18.6%
50
26.2%
53
21.5%
267
Christian (Non-Christian) 25.9%
72
12.1%
28
9.7%
25
7.4%
20
3.0%
6
12.2%
151
Other Non-Christian 3.6%
10
5.2%
12
3.1%
8
4.1%
11
4.0%
8
4.0%
49
None 17.3%
48
10.8%
25
13.5%
35
12.6%
34
7.9%
16
12.7%
158
DK/No Opinion 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
232
100.0%
259
100.0%
269
100.0%
202

1240


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Protestant 33.9%
80
51.7%
140
63.3%
312
32.7%
83
49.0%
615
Catholic 38.1%
90
24.7%
67
11.6%
57
21.7%
55
21.5%
269
Christian (Non-Christian) 10.2%
24
7.4%
20
11.2%
55
21.3%
54
12.2%
153
Other Non-Christian 4.2%
10
2.6%
7
4.7%
23
3.5%
9
3.9%
49
None 13.1%
31
12.5%
34
9.3%
46
20.5%
52
13.0%
163
DK/No Opinion 0.4%
1
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
236
100.0%
271
100.0%
493
100.0%
254

1254


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
Protestant 53.5%
115
55.5%
223
40.0%
116
46.7%
106
48.7%
55
49.3%
615
Catholic 16.3%
35
20.1%
81
25.2%
73
23.8%
54
23.0%
26
21.6%
269
Christian (Non-Christian) 13.0%
28
12.4%
50
17.2%
50
8.4%
19
5.3%
6
12.3%
153
Other Non-Christian 2.8%
6
2.7%
11
3.4%
10
5.7%
13
8.0%
9
3.9%
49
None 14.4%
31
9.2%
37
14.1%
41
14.5%
33
13.3%
15
12.6%
157
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
402
100.0%
290
100.0%
227
100.0%
113

1247


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
Protestant 50.3%
482
62.7%
89
28.0%
23
30.9%
17
49.4%
611
Catholic 22.3%
214
9.9%
14
35.4%
29
20.0%
11
21.7%
268
Christian (Non-Christian) 11.3%
108
12.0%
17
22.0%
18
9.1%
5
12.0%
148
Other Non-Christian 3.2%
31
2.1%
3
2.4%
2
21.8%
12
3.9%
48
None 12.6%
121
12.7%
18
11.0%
9
18.2%
10
12.8%
158
DK/No Opinion 0.2%
2
0.7%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
142
100.0%
82
100.0%
55

1237


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
615
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.2%
615
Catholic 0.0%
0
100.0%
269
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
269
Christian (Non-Christian) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
153
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
12.2%
153
Other Non-Christian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
49
0.0%
0
3.9%
49
None 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
163
13.1%
163
DK/No Opinion 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
615
100.0%
269
100.0%
153
100.0%
49
100.0%
163

1249



Bookmark and Share