ABC News the Pope & the Church, 2003

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > News Polls > Analysis


CATHTDY (Weighted by FINALWGT)

(ASKED ONLY OF THOSE WHO IDENTIFED THEIR RELIGION AS CATHOLIC) In general, do you think the Roman Catholic Church is in touch with the views of Catholics in America today, or is it out of touch?
  1) In touch
  2) Out of touch
  8) DK/No opinion

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
In touch 92 34.3% 34.3%
Out of touch 167 62.3% 96.6%
DK/No opinion 9 3.4% 100%
Missing 779
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER2)

Male Female TOTAL
In touch 36.9%
45
32.2%
47
34.3%
92
Out of touch 59.8%
73
64.4%
94
62.3%
167
DK/No opinion 3.3%
4
3.4%
5
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
146

268


Age (I-AGERCODE)

18-29 30-39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In touch 32.7%
16
26.5%
13
33.3%
22
34.7%
17
41.5%
22
33.8%
90
Out of touch 63.3%
31
71.4%
35
65.2%
43
63.3%
31
50.9%
27
62.8%
167
DK/No opinion 4.1%
2
2.0%
1
1.5%
1
2.0%
1
7.5%
4
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
49
100.0%
49
100.0%
66
100.0%
49
100.0%
53

266


Census region (I-CENSREG)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In touch 28.1%
25
34.3%
23
36.2%
21
40.0%
22
33.8%
91
Out of touch 66.3%
59
62.7%
42
62.1%
36
56.4%
31
62.5%
168
DK/No opinion 5.6%
5
3.0%
2
1.7%
1
3.6%
2
3.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
67
100.0%
58
100.0%
55

269


Education (I-REDU)

Less HS HS Grad Some Coll Coll Grad Post Grad TOTAL
In touch 42.9%
15
33.8%
27
31.5%
23
34.0%
18
30.8%
8
34.1%
91
Out of touch 51.4%
18
62.5%
50
65.8%
48
64.2%
34
65.4%
17
62.5%
167
DK/No opinion 5.7%
2
3.8%
3
2.7%
2
1.9%
1
3.8%
1
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
80
100.0%
73
100.0%
53
100.0%
26

267


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Hispanic Other TOTAL
In touch 34.3%
73
28.6%
4
28.6%
8
54.5%
6
34.2%
91
Out of touch 62.0%
132
64.3%
9
71.4%
20
45.5%
5
62.4%
166
DK/No opinion 3.8%
8
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
213
100.0%
14
100.0%
28
100.0%
11

266


Religion (I-RELNET)

Protest Catholic NonChrist OtherNon None TOTAL
In touch 0.0%
0
34.3%
92
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
34.3%
92
Out of touch 0.0%
0
62.3%
167
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
62.3%
167
DK/No opinion 0.0%
0
3.4%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
0
100.0%
268
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
0

268



Bookmark and Share